Abha Lad of Maharashtra attempts a midrange jumper against Tamil Nadu at the 34th Youth Nationals. Image credits: Basketball Federation of India

Hyderabad, 5th July 2017:  The 34th Youth National Basketball Championship for Boys and Girls saw its final day of league action conclude today at the Indoor Stadium, Gachibowli in Hyderabad.

The Championship is being organized by the Hyderabad District Basketball Association under the aegis of the Telangana Basketball Association and the Basketball Federation of India.

 

Exciting Conclusion of League Rounds

It was an exciting final day of league action as there were many close fought games that went right down to the wire. Notably, Tamil Nadu boys beat Punjab 75-73, Rajasthan boys beat Kerala 80-75, while Delhi beat Karnataka 60-58. All of these teams progressed to the quarterfinals, barring Delhi, which will be relegated to Level 2 next year.

In the girls section, Tamil Nadu and Kerala girls posted easy wins. Punjab had it surprisingly easy against Madhya Pradesh, winning 61-43, while UP brooked no resistance from Gujarat.

All the pre-quarterfinalists and quarterfinalists have now been confirmed and will face off tomorrow in the following manner:

 

Court – 1

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
                                                                  PRE QUARTER FINAL
104 A 4 MADHYA PRADESH Vs B 5 WEST BENGAL GIRLS 07.00 AM
105 A 4 RAJASTHAN Vs B 5 MADHYA PRADESH BOYS 08.30 AM
                                                                         QUARTER FINAL
106 A 3 MAHARASHTRA Vs B 2 KERALA GIRLS 10.00 AM
107 A 3 KARNATAKA Vs B 2 PUNJAB BOYS 11.30 AM
108 B 3 UTTAR PRADESH Vs A 2 PUNJAB GIRLS 02.00 PM
109 B 3 TAMIL NADU Vs A 2 HARYANA BOYS 03.30 PM
110 A 1 TAMIL NADU Vs W/O CHH/ HAR GIRLS 05.00 PM
111 B 1 UTTAR PRADESH Vs W/O MP/ RAJ BOYS 06.30 PM

 

Court – 2

 PRE QUARTER FINALS LEVEL – I

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
                                                                PRE QUARTER FINAL
112 B 4  CHHATTISGARH Vs A 5 HARYANA GIRLS 07.00 AM
113 B 4 MAHARASHTRA Vs A 5 ANDHRA PRADESH BOYS 08.30 AM
                                                                         QUARTER FINAL
118 B 1 KARNATAKA Vs W/O WB/ MP GIRLS 05.00 PM
119 A 1 KERALA Vs W/O MAH/ AP BOYS 06.30 PM

 

Results from Day 5 (5th July 2017)

Girls

Level 1

Group A

  1. Tamil Nadu (Pushpa 25, Monica Jayaseeli 22, Lakshmi Priya 12) bt Maharashtra (Abha Lad 17, Suzanne Pinto 15, Khushi Dongre 9) 84-67 [14-24, 18-16, 24-14, 28-13]
  2. Punjab (Radha Rani 27, Priyanka B 13) bt Madhya Pradesh (Asmat Kaur Taunque 13) 61-43 [7-3, 13-9, 20-14, 21-17]

Group B

  1. Uttar Pradesh (Vrinda Garg 7, Pratishtha Singh 6, Vartika Kushwaha 6) bt Gujarat (Hethavi Sorathiya 8) 37-18 [7-2, 8-6, 9-6, 13-4]
  2. Kerala (Ann Mary Zachariah 22, Sandra K A 17, Aparna Sadasivan 16) bt Chhattisgarh (Neha Karva 28, Elijabet Ekka 13) 72-51 [13-15, 24-9, 18-15, 17-12]

 

Level 2 to Level 1 Qualifying Matches

* Both teams have already qualified for the pre-quarterfinals. This match is played so as to enable the winner to decide their pre-quarterfinals opponent.

  1. West Bengal (Liza Deb 27, Jyothi Routh 22) bt Haryana (Ritika 20, Priyanka Gupta 19, Suman 13) 69-67 [10-13, 20-10, 17-23, 22-21]

 

Level 2 Loser’s Knockout Semifinals*

*This is a standalone tournament for Level 2 teams that have already been eliminated from the main draw

  1. Chandigarh (Tarini Boprai 23, Vaidehi Singh 19) bt Telangana (G Sandhya 16, Arya A Sreeramaneni 14) 65-58 [15-14, 16-11, 16-13, 18-20]
  2. Himachal Pradesh (Ananya Sanoria 11, Rakhi 10) bt Andhra Pradesh (P Satya Sai Sushmita 24) 59-48 [15-13, 8-11, 14-17, 22-7]

 

Boys

Level 1

Group A

  1. Delhi (Nitish Beniwal 27, Sankar Nagpal 11) bt Karnataka (Akshan Rao 16, Shreyas Shrinivas 10) 60-58 [10-11, 8-18, 24-7, 18-22]
  2. Rajasthan (Rajveer Singh 27, Kuldeep Singh 16) bt Kerala (Jerom P 25, Tom Jose) 80-75 [23-8, 23-18, 20-21, 14-28]

 

Group B

  1. Tamil Nadu (Gokul V 32, R Harikara Prabhu 14, K Arun Pandian 10) bt Punjab (Princepal Singh 23, Harsimranjit Singh 22, Mani Singh 15, Rajan 11) 75-73 [14-26, 16-7, 25-21, 20-19]
  2. Uttar Pradesh (Priyhanshu 25, Aniket Singh 19) bt Chhattisgarh (Saif Ali Khan 23, Harendra Kumar 14) 91-55 [27-16, 15-16, 19-12, 30-11]

 

Level 2 to Level 1 Qualifying Matches

* Both teams have already qualified for the pre-quarterfinals. This match is played so as to enable the winner to decide their pre-quarterfinals opponent.

  1. Madhya Pradesh (Divyaraj Singh Rathore 41, Udayveer Yadav 24, Mani Thakur 11) bt Andhra Pradesh (A Sai Pavan Kumar 31, S V V Sai Krishna 16, S Sachin 16) 96-90 [18-33, 27-19, 18-17, 33-21]

 

Level 2 Loser’s Knockout Semifinals*

*This is a standalone tournament for Level 2 teams that have already been eliminated from the main draw

  1. Telangana (Vinay Kothari 18, Aman Topno 16, Vighneshwar Upadhyay 14, Rithwik Thamareddy 13) bt Himachal Pradesh (Abhay Dhadwal 22) 84-57 [32-23, 20-17, 18-11, 14-6]
  2. Assam (Shivam S 17, Kaif Ahmed 15, Sanjay Pal Balmiki) bt Gujarat (Rishabh Chaudhary 17, Rushal Kholiya 10) 63-55 [21-18, 12-8, 10-8, 20-21]

 

Pending results from Day 4 (4th July 2017) after 6:00 pm

Girls

Level 1

Group B

  1. Uttar Pradesh (Vartika Kushwaha 25, Vrinda Garg 18, Tripti Singh 12) bt Chhattisgarh (Urvashi Baghel 13, Neha Karva 13, Elijabet Ekka 11) 83-48 [25-24, 26-11, 22-10, 10-3]

 

Level 2 Loser’s Knockout Quarterfinals*

*This is a standalone tournament for Level 2 teams that have already been eliminated from the main draw 

  1. Andhra Pradesh (A Surya Kamala Kumari 10, R Swetha 10, P Sathya Sai Sushmita 10) bt Uttarakhand (Sarita Bisht 2, Shrishthi Sharma 2) 39-4 [18-2, 2-2, 10-0, 9-0]
  2. Chandigarh (Tarini Boprai 20) bt Assam (Lakshmi Kachari 9, Bishnu Priya Borah 4) 38-17 [16-4, 6-2, 2-1, 14-10]

 

Boys

Level 2 to Level 1 Qualifying Matches*

*The winning team qualifies from Level 2 to Level 1

  1. Andhra Pradesh (M Mani Kanta 26, A Sai Pavan Kumar 16, S V V Sai Krishna 15) bt West Bengal (Avijit Monikar 15) 74-24 [20-5, 17-6, 20-9, 17-4]
  2. Madhya Pradesh (Divyaraj Singh Rathore 16, Udayveer Yadav 9) bt Bihar (Dharmendar Kumar 5, Bhupendra Bahadur 4) 59-22 [26-7, 17-4, 9-4, 7-7]

Level 2 Loser’s Knockout Quarterfinals*

*This is a standalone tournament for Level 2 teams that have already been eliminated from the main draw

  1. Gujarat (Rushal Kholiya 12, Bhavya Upadhyay 11) bt Goa (Jeshua Pinto 10) 43-25 [12-6, 8-2, 13-12, 10-5]
Team Ekalavyas
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply