Pune, 2nd December, 2016: On the occasion of their Silver Jubli Celebration, Mahesh Bal Bhavan held a U13 district level basketball tournament for boys and girls. The matches took place at the Mahesh Vidyalaya Basketball Courts.

In the finals, that took place on the 30th of November, Millennium National School and SPMA ‘A’ won the boys and girls categories, respectively.

Ashmi Vora was judged to be the player of the tournament.

MLA Mrs. Medhatai Kulkarni and Mr. Anvit Phatak (Director – Millennium National School) were among those who dsitributed the prices.

Results on 26th November
Girls

DIREWOLVES 34 ( SAMRIDDHI DESAI 18, GAUTAMI CHOTAKE 6) bt S P M “B” 4 [HT 22-2]

S P M ‘A’ 23 ( DIKSHA PAWAR 9, ANUSHRI PANASE 6) bt M B B 8 (REWA DHAWALE 4, MEHAK SHAH 4) [HT 4-2]

ISST Sports Academy 24 (TANISHKA 6, SHRIYA JOSHI 6) bt ABHINAV 0 [HT 14-0]

MILLENNIUM 22 (KASTURI KUBAL 8, ADITI SHIDORE 4) bt VIDYANCHAL B 0 [HT 14-0]

DIREWOLVES 36 (SAMRIDDHI DESAI 18, ANUSHKA KAMBLE 7) bt IDEAL 14 (ADITI BHOSALE 4, CHETNA GAWALI 4) [HT 13-4]

ISST 20 ( Maitreyee Joshi 8 ,Shriya Joshi. 4 ) VS. Deccan Gymkhana Club 11 (SAANVI GHOLAP 6) [HT 8-5]

VIDYANCHAL ‘A’ 22 (SIDDHI MURKUTE 10, SANYUKTA MENGDE 6) bt HOOPER 4 [HT 10-4]

Boys

VIDYANCHAL’ A ‘ 23 (KUNAL BHOSALE 12, FARID SAYYAD 5) bt MILLENNIUM CLUB 3 [HT 11-2]

MASA 20 (ARYARAJ BHOSALE 8, SHREYAS SANE 4) bt IMPACT 17 (HARSH DOSHI 4, LAUKIK TATHED 4 ) [HT 12-8]

DSK 23 (SIDDHARTH BALAI 10, YASH BADHAV 4) bt SAP 2 (ASHAY INAMDAR 2) [HT 19-2]

St. VINCENT 38 (RISHI KUDALE 12, SHAM VINOD 6)  vs ISST “B” 0 [HT 26-0]

Results on 27th November
Morning Session
Boys
St Vincents 33 (Shlok Nagawade 14, Shyam Vinad 6) bt Phoenix club 15 (Vivek Joshi 4, Kartik Laddha 4) [HT 14-9]
Millennium National School 23 (Sahil Sakat 6, Ashwin Hulawale 6) bt Hoopers 9 (Atharva Khardekar 4) [HT 11-2]
Deccan Gymkhana 37 (Meet Munot 12) bt Sachin Angre Prathisthan 0 [HT 15-0]
Nirmanl Bethany 27 (Kushagra Patil 6, Ayush Singh 6) bt S S Acedamy 8 (Yash Choudhary 4) [HT 10-4]
Girls
Hoopers  18 (Swarali Kulkarni 8, Shraddha Nargund 8) bt Yutika Society 2 (Anu Prabhakar 2) [HT 6 – 2]
Millennium National School 17 (Kasturi Kubal 10) bt Impact Sports Club 10 (Gargi Deshpande 3, Aakansha Pardeshi 3) [HT 9 – 2]
Mahesh Bal Bhavan 18 (Reva Dhavalikar 10) beat S S Academy 7 (Bhagyashree S 5) [HT 10 – 4]
New India School 38 (Janhavi Khaire 10) bt Sardar Dastur 3 (Prutha Walhekar 2) [HT 11 – 1]
Millennium Club 31 (Atharva S 16) bt ISST ‘A’ 10 (Vedant Khairnar 4) [HT 8 – 5]
Action on the 27th November at the Mahesh Bal Bhavan U13 Tournament

Action on the 27th November at the Mahesh Bal Bhavan U13 Tournament

Results on 28th November
Quarterfinals
Girls

Deccan Gymkhana Club 29 (Kaulza Bhagwat 10, Saarvi Gholap 4) bt Millennium 18 (Nimisha Khude 5, Siddhi Suryawanshi 5) [HT 10-9]

Mahesh Bal Bhavan 14 (Reva Dhawale 8, Abhirin Shastrakal 6) bt New India 10 (Sejal Deshmukh 4, Janhavi Khaire 4) [HT 10-2]

Boys

Millennium 34 (Sahil Sakat 10, Tejraj Choudhary 8) bt Phoenix 10 (Sarvesh Nerukar 6) [HT 20-2]

Vidyanchal 26 (Hruteetth Tandale 10, Raj Joshi 7) bt Hoopers 23 (Atharva Kolkeri 15) [HT 13-11]

Impact Basketball 36 (Laukik Tathed 18, Swayambhu Hummne 12) bt Deccan Gymkhana Club 35 (Adi Jagdale 21, Vedant Shelar 4) [HT 26-20]

Quarterfinals Action at the Mahesh Bal Bhavan U13 Tournament

Quarterfinals Action at the Mahesh Bal Bhavan U13 Tournament

Results on 29th November
Semifinals
Girls

Dire Wolves 31 (Samruddhi Desai 14, Anushka Kamble 6) bt Mahesh Bal Bhavan 21 (Abhirt Shastrakar 10, Rewa Dhawalikar 6) [HT 20 – 14]

Boys

Vidyanchal 28 (Farid Sayyed 8, Kamal Saran 6) bt Impact Basketball Academy 20 (Laukik Bheda 8, Sohan Bandre 4) [HT 14 – 6]

Semifinals at the Mahesh Bal Bhavan U13 Tournament

Semifinals at the Mahesh Bal Bhavan U13 Tournament

Results on 30th November
Third Place Game
Girls

Deccan Gymkhana Club 2  bt Mahesh Bal Bhavan 0 (win by walk over)

Boys
Nirmal Bethany 29 (Kushagrah Patil 8, Joel John 7) bt Impact Basketball Academy 11 (Swayambhu Humme 7) [HT 16 – 3]
Finals
Boys
Millennium National School 32 (Ashwin Hulawale 10, Sahil Sakat 9) bt Vidyanchal 15 (Shardul Pathak 7, Raj Joshi 4) [HT 12 – 11]
Girls
S.P.M.’A’ 28 (Disha Pawar 12, Ashmi Vora 10) bt Dire Wolves 18 (Samruddhi Desai 13, Shriya Muduwu 3) [HT 14 – 13]
Winners of the Boys Category at the Mahesh Bal Bhavan U13 Tournament

Winners of the Boys Category at the Mahesh Bal Bhavan U13 Tournament

Winners of the Girls Category at the Mahesh Bal Bhavan U13 Tournament

Winners of the Girls Category at the Mahesh Bal Bhavan U13 Tournament

Team Ekalavyas
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply