*The picture that is featured is of a Maharashtra State Youth Championship from 2015 and is only being used for the purposes of representation*

Navi Mumbai, 12th November, 2016: The 33rd Maharashtra State Youth Inter-District Championship started at the Father Angel Sports Complex in Vashi, Navi Mumbai on Tuesday, the 8th November.

The five-day championship is being organized by the Maharashtra State Basketball Association (MSBA) and is being conducted by the Thane District Basketball Association.
In the 33rd edition of the selection tournament, 29 boys teams and 20 girls teams from across Maharashtra are vying for the top honours. Over 900 players and officials have congregated in the Vashi area for the event.
In the previous edition held at Mumbai, last year, Mumbai South West boys were the champions while archrivals Mumbai South East finished second. In the girls’ section, Pune won the championship while Nagpur finished second.
The Secretary of the Maharashtra State Basketball Association (MSBA), Krishnan Muthukumar inaugurated the championship. On the occasion, members of the MSBA managing committee were present.
Thus far we have seen three days of league game action at the 33rd Maharashtra State Youth Inter-District Championship. The knockout stages of the tournament will take place on the 4th and 5th days of the tournament.
Scores on Day 1
Girls
  1. Nagpur (Shreya Dandekar 22, Siya Deodhar 16, Siddha Deshmukh 10, Smruti Iyer 7) 59 bt Satara (Shruti Bhosale 17, Priyanka Bhoite 10, Triveni Bane 6) 34 [6-7, 22-4, 14-17, 16-6]
  2.  Sangli (Shravani Khade 21) 46 bt Beed (Swati Vitkar (2) 4 [15-2, 17-0, 10-0, 4-2]
  3.  Nashik (Aditi Shetty 18) 30 bt Osmanabad (Asmita Kumbhar 4) 9 [14-3, 6-0, 4-4, 6-2]
  4.  Kolhapur (Shivani Jadhav 10, Ashwini Charankar 10) 31 bt Jalgaon (Sushma Sule 2) 8 [14-2, 3-4, 6-2, 8-0]
Boys
  1. Chandrapur (Shubham Raut 15, Pradyumn Zade 13) 46 bt Ahmadnagar (Abhishek Kumar 5) 15 [15-11, 13-4, 12-0, 9-0]
  2. Kolhapur (Vineet Patel 16) 58 bt Gadchiroli (Aayush Ainchwar 4) 8 [18-2, 9-2, 16-2, 15-2]
Scores on Day 2
Girls
  1. Dhule (Aditi Deshmukh 14, Vaishnavi Hajare 13) 38 bt Amravati (Samiksha Chandan 13) 22 [7-6, 8-5, 7-2, 15-9]
  2. Thane (Sakshi Kotiyan 25) 67 bt Aurangabad (Khushi Dongre 24) 62 [20-12, 17-18, 16-18, 14-14]
  3.  Nanded (Poonam Vaidya 3) 10 bt Jalgaon (Sheetal Singh 4) 8 [2-2, 1-0, 2-2, 5-4]
  4.  Gadchiroli (Dhanashri Bawane 8) 26 bt Beed (Pragati Wadekar 2) 2 [4-0, 8-0, 6-2, 8-0]
  5.  Solapur (Aditi Salwe 7) 23 bt Chandrapur (Shreya Naktode 6) 10 [3-4, 3-6, 7-0, 10-0]
  6.  Pune (Radhika Parikh 11, Durga Dharmadhikari 10) 60 bt Amravati (Sampada Deshukh 4) 10 [21-5, 12-3, 19-2, 8-0]
Boys
  1. Aurangabad (Tejas Jadhav 13, Shubham Late 12) 42 bt Washim (Abhay Mahajan 12) 32 [8-16, 17-2, 7-4, 10-10]
  2. Mumbai North (Dileepkumar Harijan 12) 44 bt Latur (Prithvi Surana 4) 9 [19-0, 12-6, 7-3, 6-0]
  3. Mumbai South West (M Samsher 12, Faisal Khan 11) 56 bt Nagpur (Jayesh Katade 14, Sharvil Bomanvar 6) 36 [11-13, 25-6, 17-7, 10-3]
  4. Solapur (Abrar Shaikh 16) 51 bt Sindhudurg (Soham Shinde 13) 35 [12-11 14-12, 18-3, 7-9]
  5. Nashik (Akshay More 15) 34 bt Ahmednagar (Rajendra Tanwar 19) 29 [6-11, 10-2, 14-6, 4-10]
  6.  Sangli (Gajendra Jamdar 9) 20 bt Wardha (Akshat Nakhate 4) 6 [12-0, 7-4, 2-1, 0-0]
  7.  Satara (Shoaib Shaikh 14) 68 bt Ratnagiri (Jai Saxena 6) 13 [14-3, 23-6, 19-4, 12-0]
  8.  Kolhapur (Suraj Patil 27, Vineet Patil 18) 62 bt Osmanabad (Nagesh Sutar 23) 53 [10-17, 19-5, 10-14, 23-17]
  9.  Thane (Aniket Raut 17) 43 bt Wardha (Prathamesh Baseteswar 10) 16 [20-10, 4-3, 13-2, 6-1]
Scores on Day 3
Girls
  1. Satara (Shruti Bhosle27, Priyanka Bhoite 27) 70 bt Aurangabad (Tejas Deshpande 17, Sanjana Jagtap 14) 59 [12-15, 21-13, 13-18, 24-13]
  2. Sangli (Arti Pawar 8, Shravani Khade 7) 23 bt Gadchiroli (Ankita Donadkar 2) 7 [6-0, 7-6, 6-0, 4- 1]
  3. Mumbai Central (Aparna Rai 7) 26 bt Solapur (Vaishnavi Dhappadhule 4) 9 [8-4, 10-5, 8-0, 0-0)]
  4. Kolhapur (Mashenka Rodrigues 6, Ashwini Charankar 6) 26 bt Nanded (Teena Rindakwale 2) 6 [6-0, 8-2, 6-2, 6-2]
  5. Mumbai North (Anisha Kanojia 17, Priti Yadav 12) 46 bt Pune (Sudhiksha Kulkarni 17Siddhi Kothavale 7) 44 [8-11, 15-10, 5-11, 18-12]
  6. Thane (Sakshi Kotian 16, Darshana Deepak 16, Ishita Surve 13) 61 bt Satara (Shruti Bhosale 13, Priyanka Bhoite 12) 51 [11-14, 16-12, 10-8, 24-17]
  7. Nagpur (Shreya Dandekar 19, Siddha Deshmukh 15, Abha Lad 8, SIya Deodhar 7) 61 bt Aurangabad (Sanjana Jagtap 11, Khushi Dongre 11) 37 [14-9, 18-10, 16-2, 13-16]

Boys

  1. Mumbai North (Prafull Kamble 10) 36 bt Gondia (Kshtij Lilare 2) 4 [11-0, 8-0, 6-2, 8-2]
  2. Chandrapur (Shubham Raut 13, Harshal Marotkar 11) 52 bt Nashik (Vicky Dalvi 11) 34 [17-2, 8-4, 17-16, 10-12]
  3. Nagpur (Jayesh Katade 13, Sharvil Bomanwar 8) 47 bt Amravati (Shantanu Bhalerao 8) 16 [23-8, 9-4, 10-2, 5-2]
  4. Mumbai South East (Zeeshan Shaikh 10) 48 bt Washim (Saurabh Wahurwagh 6) 16 [16-2, 16-4, 10-8, 6-2]
  5. Mumbai South West (Faizal Khan 16, Danish Shaikh 13) 63 bt Pune (Pritish Kokate 18) 41 [17-12, 14-10, 18-9, 14-10]

 

Team Ekalavyas
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply