Hyderabad, 5th October 2016: The key knockout stages of the 43rd Sub-Junior National Basketball Championship 2016 began today at the SATS Indoor Stadium, Saroornagar in the city.

From the girls section, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra entered the semifinals, while in the boys section, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Haryana also progressed to the final four.

In the most anticipated quarterfinal matchup of the day, hosts Telangana took on two time defending champions Madhya Pradesh.  After a close first half where Telangana stayed within striking distance, the hosts ultimately fell quite tamely 42-63.

Tomorrow first half will witness 5-8 classification matches, followed by the semifinals from 2pm onwards.

In lower Level 2’s Loser’s Knockout tournament, Himachal Pradesh and Gujarat (girls) and Delhi and Tamil Nadu boys progressed to the finals.

RESULTS FROM Day 5 (5th October 2016)
Girls:
Level 1
Quarterfinals
  1. Kerala (Ann Mary Zachariah 23, Aleena Antony 14) bt Rajasthan (Rashi Kothani 19, Diksha Pareek 10) 50-41 (19-9, 12-5, 13-16, 16-9)
Kerala (in red) beat Rajasthan in the Quarterfinals of the 43rd Arise Steel Sub-Junior National Basketball Championship

Kerala (in red) beat Rajasthan in the Quarterfinals of the 43rd Arise Steel Sub-Junior National Basketball Championship

  1.  Tamil Nadu (Sree Varshini J 25, Sathya K 21) bt Karnataka (Harini MS 8, Aishwarya Panalkar 8) 67-41 (18-10, 6-10, 22-11, 21-10)
  2. Maharashtra (Sara Ali Ahemad 13, Siya Deodhar 12, Danka A Pereira 9) bt Madhya Pradesh (Asmat Kaur Tanque 9, Ishita Navya Sharma 7) 48-30 (7-9, 19-2, 10-6, 12-13)
  3. Chhattisgarh (D Kirti 14, Akanksha Singh 12, Jyoti Prajapati 10) bt Uttar Pradesh (Chaitali Rajesh 9, Tanvi Suri 6, Kirti Nigam 6) 49-35 (16-8, 8-9, 11-3, 14-15)
Pre-quarterfinals
  1. Uttar Pradesh (Chaitali Rajesh 15, Kirti Nigam 11) bt Delhi (Yakshita Jain 14, Kritika Dhingra 9) 56-39 (16-11, 8-13, 15-10, 17-15)
  2. Karnataka (Harini MS 10, Janani N 10, Jeshtnavi Gudimani 9) bt Punjab (Isha 6) 45-27 (17-7, 10-12, 5-4, 13-4)
Level 1 to Level 2 (For Next Year)

*Both these teams have already been relegated to Level 2 for next year and this match is played in order to decide which of the lower level groups these team will go to next year.

  1. Haryana (Sameeksha 25, Kiran 9) bt Telangana (Yannam Swathi 8) 49-32 (12-12, 13-8, 15-10, 9-2)
Level 2 Loser Knockout Semifinals:
  1. Himachal Pradesh (Anshika 11, Vamshika Nirala 11) bt Odisha (Sweta Pradhan 3) 49-10 (19-3, 15-4, 6-3, 9-0)
  2. Gujarat (Niyati Malini 8) bt Chandigarh (Anjali Negi 12) 35-29 (10-10, 10-9, 13-2, 2-9)
Boys:
Level 1
Quarterfinals
  1. Andhra Pradesh (Shaik Ahmed Alisha 27, M Bhargav 11, Sreetam Tripathy 10) bt Chhattisgarh (Rishab Jaiswar 15, Pranav Sharma 10) 63-58 (4-12, 20-16, 20-14, 19-16)
  2. Haryana (Robin Banerjee 20, Vinay Pawar 12) bt Uttar Pradesh (Gourav 24, Sahil 20, Akshay 10) 76-54 (24-14, 16-20, 16-10, 20-10)
The athletic and long Haryana side outlastd UP in the boys quarterfinals at the 43rd Arise Steel Sub-Junior National Basketball Championship

The athletic and long Haryana side outlasted UP in the boys quarterfinals

  1. Rajasthan (Mahaveer Banjara 24, Sheikh Shaifali 15, Digvijay Singh S 14, Shivam Kumawat 11) bt Punjab (Rohan 17, Deepak Kumar 13, Tanvir Singh 12) 82-60 (16-20, 18-13, 30-14, 18-13)

4       Madhya Pradesh (Virat Kakkar 33, Sachindra Sharma 16) bt Telangana (Rohit 10, Shaik Khaja Vali 9) 63-42 (13-9, 11-14, 17-10, 22-19)

Pre-quarterfinals
  1. Telangana (Shaik Khaja 17, M Shankar 10) bt Maharashtra (Imran Khan 16, H Qureshi 15, Usman 12) 68-50 (18-13, 21-8, 17-19, 12-10)
  2. Punjab (Rohan 26, Gurdeep Singh 22, Deepak Kumar 15, Prince Kumar 10) bt Odisha (SK Fayazuddin 26, Brahmananda B 26) 83-74 (18-15, 17-16, 18-18, 30-25)
Level 1 to Level 2 (For Next Year)

*Both these teams have already been relegated to Level 2 for next year and this match is played in order to decide which of the lower level groups these team will go to next year.

  1. Karnataka (Achintya Krishna 21, Shivakumar R 21) bt Kerala (Pranav Prince 17, Sachin Cherian 8) 48-38 (3-17, 13-14, 19-19, 13-8)
Level 2 Loser Knockout Semifinals:
  1. Delhi (Saurabh 13, Alpansh Makker 11) bt Jammu & Kashmir (Rinku Singh 12, Rajat Bhardwaj 8) 51-33 (10-6, 16-8, 14-5, 11, 14)
  2. Tamil Nadu (R Harish 23, S Harish 15) bt Himachal Pradesh (Prabhjot Singh 11, Kunga Negi 10, Churchill Bhardwaj 9) 63-53 (9-15, 16-8, 18-17, 20-13)

*BFI-MP is an independent team comprising players from across Madhya Pradesh who were given one time approval to participate in this event. 

About the Sub-Junior Nationals

The Sports Authority of Telangana (SATS) Indoor Stadium in Saroornagar, Hyderabad will play host to the 43rd Sub-Junior National Championship 2016. The tournament is being held from 1st to 7th October 2016, organised by the Hyderabad District Basketball Association under the auspices of Telangana State Basketball Association (TBA) and the Basketball Federation of India (BFI).

The Sub-junior or ‘mini’ nationals is annually held for boys and girls of the age 13 or younger and is the premier national level tournament at this entry level age group. As many as 22 matches per day will be played on a league cum knockout basis inside the two indoor courts within the stadium complex with 27 boys’ teams and 24 girls’ teams participating.

National level basketball is returning to the city of Hyderabad for the first time in 13 years, after the 2003 Senior National Basketball Championship. In fact, the last time a national level tournament was held in unified Andhra Pradesh was the junior national championship in Anantapur back in 2007.

BFI-Madhya Pradesh is the two time defending champions in the boys section while Chhattisgarh is the defending champion in the girls section from the 42nd edition held in Puducherry earlier this February. Andhra Pradesh and Telangana teams had finished 5th and 10th in the boys and girls sections respectively.

Team Ekalavyas
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply