Koratty, 16th August, 2016: Thrissur girls and Ernakulum boys grabbed the bronze here at the 33rd edition of the Kerala State Youth Basketball Championship for Boys and Girls here at the  twin floodlit indoor basketball courts, at Little Flower HSS, Koratty on Tuesday.

In the girls 3rd place match, Thrissur defeated Kottayam (54-30), while in the boys catgory, Eranakulum got the better of Alapuzha, 69-63. In the final matches of the girls division, Alapuzha girls put up a combined effort, with all five players finishing in double digits to defeated host, Thrissur 95-56. They will go on to meet Kozhikode, who defeated Kottayam 71-45.

In the boys semi-final matches, Idukki dethroned Alapuzha 88-47, with the short speedy Tom Jose again showing his class, scoring 52 points for his team, who will meet Kottayam in the finals. Kottayam who had an easy victory over Ernakulum (54-19).

Scores on Day 4 of the 33rd Kerala State Youth Basketball Championship
Bronze Medal
Girls

Thrissur 54 (P Jose 17, Sneha P M 11, Sandra K 10, Aparana Sadasivan 8) bt Kottayam 30 (Sumara Stanly 8)

Bronze Youth Girls Winners Thrissur

Boys

Ernakulum 69 (Alen Gladin35, Shaun Luiz 15) bt Alapuzha 63 (Amal Raghu 35)

Bronze Medalist Youth Boys Ernakulum

Semi-Finals
Girls

Alapuzha 85 (Jayalakshmi V J 19, Neethu S 16, Anagha Shaji 15, Ansooya Sanal 13, Aiswarya Nath 10) bt Thrissur 56 (Festy P Jose 21, Aparna Sadasivan 11)

Kozhikode 71 (Jestina Selma Sajith 16, Aditya K 16, Angha T Jagadeesh 11) bt Kottayam 45 (Ann Mary Zacharia 16, Kavya Jayakumar 11)

Boys

Idukki 88 (Tom Jose 52, Dominic D 19) bt Alapuzha 47 (Amal Raghu 16, Anand 10)
Kottayam 54 (Chacko C Simon 15, Akshay Sunil Kumar 13, Muhammed Salih 11, Sharon John 11) bt Ernakulum 19

Quarter-Finals
Boys

Alapuzha 73 (Amal Raghu 39) bt Thrissur 58 (Christo Sabu 21, Antony Varghese 17)
Ernakulum 64 (Shaun Louiz 27) bt Thiruvananthapuram 40
Kottayam 60 (Shanzil Muhammed 15, Muhammed Salid 12, Chacko C Sion 9) bt Malapuram 25
Idukki 92 (Tom Jose 46, Dominic 10) bt Pathanamthitta 69 (George C Mathew 16, Sejn Mathew 12)

Girls

Kozhikode 63 (Aswathi C P 15 ,Adhiti 10) bt Ernakulum 36 (Reeshma 19)
Alapuzha 69 (Jayalakshmi 15, Neethu S 15, Aiswaryanath 13) bt Thiruvananthapuram 66 (Sreekala R 30)
Kottayam 30 (Ann Mary Zacharia 8) bt Kannur 20
Thrissur 73 (Lakshmi K Alalu 18, Sandra K A 17, Festy P Jose 11, Aparna S Sadasivan 8) bt Idukki 48 (Olivia T Shaibu 34)

Team Ekalavyas
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply