Thiruvalla, 23rd May, 2016: The Quarter Finals and the Semi Finals of the 43rd Kerala State Sub Junior Basketball Championship will be played in the morning and evening, respectively, on the 24th of may, here at the Christ Central School flood lit ground, Thiruvalla.

On the third day, along with defending champions, Kozhikode; Alapuzha, Ernakulum, Thrssiur, Thiruvananthapuram, Kottayam, Kannur and Kollam in Girls will participate in the Quarter Finals. While in the boys category, defending champions Kottayam, runner up Thiruvananthapuram, Thrissur, Kozhikode, Ernakulum, Idukki and Alapuzha, along with host Pathanamthitta, have made it through.

In the league matches, Alapuzha defeated Kasargod 48-15, Thrissur beat Kannur 31-8, Trivandrum beat Kollam 31-22 and Kottayam drubbed Kannur 48-22. Similarly, Pathanamthitta had an easy match over Malapuram 36-16, and Thiruvanthapuram beat Kozhikode 52-32 and Erankulum beat Malapuram 38-11.

The defending champions Kozhikode (girls category) had two easy victories over Alapuzha and Malapuram as they beat them with scores of 22-9 & 27-5, respectively. Meanwhile, Kottayam and Thiruvnathapuram had easy victories over Kollam and Kannur with scores of 28-11 and 33-12, while Pathanmthitta girls exited the tournament as they lost to Ernakulum, 28-1.

Results of the Last Round of the League Round
Girls
  1. Ernakulum 28 (Sarangi Santhosh 11) bt Pathanamthitta 1
  2. Kozhikode 22 (Malavika 6, Aysha Khanza 6) bt Alapuzha 9
  3. Kozhikode 27 (Malavika 8) bt Malapuram 8
  4. Kottayam 28(Ann Maria Zacharia 8, Aksa 8) bt Kollam 9 (Merin Mathew 4)
  5. Thiruvananthapuram 33 (Gowri 14, Jayasree 7) bt Kannur 12 (Ameena Salin 6)

Trivandrum against Kannur at the 43rd Kerala State Sub Junior Basketball Championship

Boys
  1. Thiruvananthapuram 52 (Pranav 6, Vishnu 6) bt Kozhikode 32 (Mohammed Fenzim 10, Safar Sam PC 6)
  2. Thiruvananthapuram 31 (Pranav 7, Jasol 7) bt Kollam 22 (Govind Manoj 7)
  3. Pathanamthitta 66 (Sreehari Vijayan 29, Jordan Cherian 18) bt Malapuram 36 (Abhinav Janfid 12)
  4. Kottayam 48 (Joseph Roji 20, Deepak S 11) bt Kannur 22 (Siril Siby 8)
  5. Thrissur 31 (Akshay 8) bt Kannur 8
  6. Alapuzha 48 (Bichu Nelson 13, Samprith 9) bt Kasargod 15 (Shalwin Saaji 15)
  7. Erankulum 38 (Sachin Koshy Cherian 8) bt Malapuram 11

Thiruvananthapuram against Kollam at the 43rd Kerala State Sub Junior Basketball Championship

Team Ekalavyas
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply