It was an action packed day with 19 over all matches at the 6th late Rajabhau Chitale memorial under 13 District championship, organised and conducted by Poona district basketball association. Hoopers beat Sky lounge and Deccan gymkhana boys beat  JN Petit in a one sided match. In the girls category Vidyanchal school beat Maharashtria mandal and  St. Marys school beat Deccan gymkhana to lead their respective pools.

 

U-13 boys of Vidyanchal school and Abhinava school in action.

U-13 boys of Vidyanchal school and Abhinava school in action.

 

Today’s  Results

 

Boys

 

1)      Hoopers 44 ( Mokshad Kirve 14 pts , Gautam Kulkarni 12 pts , ) beat Sky Lounge 16 ( Steve Bansode 12 pts ) Half Time 21 – 8

 

2)      Maharashtria Mandal 22 ( Samyak Chhajed 8 pts , Krishna Jagtap 6 pts ) beat S K P Sports Academy  13 ( Chinmay Thakar 6 pts , ) Half Time 8 – 2

 

3)      Millennium Club 44 ( Tushar Bhosle 8 pts , Aaryan Pardeshi 6 pts ) beat B N S ‘B’ 02 ( IshanKumthekar 2 pts ) Half Time 24 – 0

 

4)      Deccan Gymkhana 60 ( Shreeraj Surve 20 pts , Yash Mane 12 pts ) beat J N Petit 22 ( Mohit Upadhya 8 pts , Sahil Shiravale 6 pts ) Half Time 18 – 8

 

5)      Mahesh Bal Bhavan 33 ( Yash Mali 11 pts , Mahesh Parihar 10 pts ) beat Millennium School ‘A’ 13 ( Siddhant G. 4 pts ) Half Time 16 – 14

 

6)      B. N. S. ‘A’ 27 ( Amit Nahar 10 pts , ) beat I S S T ‘A’ 21 ( Avaneesh Kulkarni 8 pts ) Hlaf Time 19 – 12

 

7)      Vidyanchal School 22 ( Kunal Bhosale 8 pts ) beat I S S T ‘B’ 01 ( Samruddha B 1pts  ) Half Time 14 – 0

 

8)      Vidyanchal  School 11 ( Hruteerth Tandale 4 pts ) beat Abhinava Eng School 7 ( Darshan Memane 4 pts ) Half Time 4 – 4

 

9)      Millennium After School Activity 34 ( Tejraj Chaudhari 8 pts , Ashwini K 8 pts ) beat Blue Ridge Public School 14 ( Navjeet Singh 8 pts , Yash Raj 6 pts )

 

10)  Modern Basketball Sports Club 44 ( Prajwal Phalke 10 pts , Harsh Vahal 12 pts ) beat B N S 02 ( Avdhut Shinde 2 pts ) Half Time 22  – 02

U-13 boys in action at the 6th late Rajabhau Chitale memorial basketball tournament.

U-13 boys in action at the 6th late Rajabhau Chitale memorial basketball tournament.

 

 

Girls

 

1)      B N S 20 ( Sanjana Jadhav 6 pts , Neha Shiddre 6 pts ) beat S K P Sporst Academy   01  ( Neha P 1 pts ) Half Time Score 8 – 0

 

2)      Vidyanchal School 32 (   Noopur Bhilare 16 pts ) beat Maharashtria Mandal  2 Half Time Score 18 – 0

 

3)      Sardar Dastur School 16 ( Saanika Kirad 6 pts , Tasneem Lokhandwala 6 pts )   beat Millennium School  0 Half Time Score 12 – 0

 

4)      St Marys school  57 (  Chaitaali Bafna 14 pts , Sanskruti Pawar 12 pts ) beat Deccan Gymkhana 22  ( Shalini Shirole 10 pts , Yukta Chordia 8 pts ) Half Time 17 – 4

 

5)      St Marys 24 ( Aastha Jain 6 pts , Taanishka Shetty 6 pts ) beat Blue Ridge Public School 06  ( Harshita Chauhan 2 pts ) Half Time 10 – 4

 

6)      Hutchings school 14 (  Malvika Nair 6 pts ) beat Millennium school ’B’ 4 ( Oorja Shah 2 pts ) Half time 8 – 0

 

7)      S P M ‘A’ 30 ( Asmi Vora 12 pts , , Rashmi Limaye 6 pts ) beat Kamal Nayan Bajaj 1 ( Shradha Chinchwade 1 ) Half Time 8 – 0

 

8)      Dire Wolves 22 ( Samruddhi Desai 6 pts , Suhani Jani 6 pts ) beat Millennium After School Activity 02 ( Dhvani Suryavanshi 2 pts ) Half Time 8 – 0

U-13 boys of Vidyanchal school and Abhinava school in action.

U-13 boys of Vidyanchal school and Abhinava school in action.

Team Ekalavyas
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply