Puducherry, 5th May, 2016: Kerala boys and girls, and Haryana boys. form Level 1, managed important wins and have secured their places in the quarterfinals. On the other extreme, after their fourth straight loss today, Madhya Pradesh boys have been relegated to Level 2, here on the 5th day of the 67th Junior National Basketball Championship, Puducherry.

Day 5 Results – upto 12:00 pm

Level 1

Boys

Kerala 62 (Muhammed 22, Ebin 10) bt Madhya Pradesh 38 (Yadav 11, Sohaam 11) [13-2, 10-14, 14-12, 25-9] 

Haryana 97 (Deepak 29, Ankit 16) bt Chandigarh 79 (Amit 31) [12-21, 25-18, 30-28, 30-12]

Haryana in blue vs Chandigarh in white at the 67th Junior National Basketball Championship

Haryana (blue) against Chandigarh (white)

Girls

Kerala  60 (Nivya Raj 20, Anusha 19) bt Maharashtra 53 (Shruti 21, Neha 12) [21-11, 13-17, 13-11, 13-14]

Kerala in red vs Maharashtra in white. Anusha tries to make a lay up over her defender at the 67th Junior National Basketball Championship

Kerala (red) against Maharasthra (white)

Qualifying matches*

(*note that all four teams below have already qualified to Level 1 and these matches are being held for the sole purpose of granting the two winning teams the right to choose their pre-quarter final opponent from level 1)

Boys

Telangana  83 (Pruthvi 21, Arun 18) bt Chhattisgarh 78 (Pankaj 19, Arvind 13) [22-14, 19-25, 22-25, 20-14]

Girls

Delhi 51 (Ragnee 21, Sushantika16) bt Gujarat 22 (Sheerya 8) [14-6, 6-6, 14-4, 17-6]

Losers Knockout*- Semifinals

(*loser’s knockout is separate competition for Level 2 teams that are out of the main competition)

Boys

Goa  57 (Shaun 30, Roy 9) bt Puducherry 47 (Sheldin 19, Nitesh 11) [6-17, 17-8, 18-11, 16-11]

Uttarakhand 65 (Hirdi Yangam 22) bt Karnataka 62 (Prajwal 24, Guru Prasad 20) [18-10, 11-18, 21-14, 15-20]

Girls

Goa bt Uttarakhand (by forfeit)

Andhra Pradesh 44 (Natasha 8) bt Telangana 22 (Chandini 13, Nihita 11) [9-6, 17-6, 11-10, 7-0]

Day 4 Results – after 7:00 pm

Level 1

Boys

Delhi 72 (Vishal 25, Sombir 19) bt Maharashtra 71 (Aaron 18, Qureshi 12, Khan 10) [19-12, 17-12, 17-23, 19-24]

Tamil Nadu  93 (Hari Ram 27, Kali 12) bt Madhya Pradesh 67 (Mayank 20) [23-11, 21-13, 32-19, 17-24]

Punjab  68 (Sahil 30) bt Uttar Pradesh 50 (Atal 13) [20-18, 10-8, 20-12, 18-11]

Loser’s Knockout Quarterfinals (for Level 2 teams out of the main competition)

Boys

Karnataka  74 (Guru Prasad 20, Dev 15) bt Himachal Pradesh 55 (Jatin 10) [24-19, 18-14, 20-12, 12-10]

Puducherry  58 (Nitish 14, Sheldin 13) bt Jharkhand 53 (Rajan 16) [5-13, 14-12, 18-17, 21-11]

Girls

Andhra Pradesh  51 (Saroja 18) bt Chandigarh 33 (Amrit Kaur 8) [12-12, 21-13, 6-6, 12-2]

Team Ekalavyas
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply