Pune, 6th March, 2016: The 6th edition of Late Rajabhau Chitale Memorial Under-13  District Championship, which was organised and conducted by the Poona District Basketball Association (affiliated to the Maharashtra State Basketball Association), entered its second day here.

Inauguration function

Inaugural function of the Late Rajabhau Chitale Memorial Basketball Tournament

Results 5th March (Morning Session)

Girls

Sardar Dastur 27 (Vaishnavi Shinde 8, Saanika Kirad 6) bt Hutchings School 1 (Riya Agarwal 1) HT [19 – 0]

S M Choksey 12 (Stuti Shah 6, Bhagyashree Salunkhe 4) bt Pride Eng School 10 (Anushka Kadam 4, Mrunal Nidhalkar 4) HT [6 – 4]

Boys

BNS ‘A’ 15 (Anish Diwekar 10, Amit Kahar 4) bt S M Choksey school 7 (Saad Sayyad 7) HT [7 – 4]

Under-13 girls in action

Under-13 girls in action at the Late Rajabhau Chitale Memorial Basketball Tournament.

Results (Evening Session)

Boys

Deccan Gymkhana Club 33 (Siddhant Kenjale 8, Shreeraj Surve 7) bt Impact Basketball Academy 4 (Kunal Inamdar 2) HT [17 – 2]

Kamal Nayan Bajaj 40 (Varun Shukla 10, Sanket Nikam 12) bt Ideal Club 10 10 (Pranav Ambekar 4, Sacchit Kholtu 4) HT [18 – 2]

Blue Ridge Public School 20 (Navjeet Singh 12, Yash Raj 4) bt Sharp Shooters 12 (Ayush Changude  4, Dhruv Deshpande 4) HT [12 – 2]

Girls

Millennium Club 34 (Shree Bhat 12, Tanvi Panse 8) bt Impact Basketball Academy 0 HT [18 – 0]

Bharati  Nivas  Society 34 (Sanjana Jadhav 14, Mrunal Tantri 12) bt Abhinava Eng School 5 (Prachi Paigude 2) HT [10 – 2]

Vidyanchal School 30 (Rajnandini Minbalkar 12, Rudrakshi Murkute 8) bt SPM  School ‘B’ 2 (Gargi Patankar 2) HT [18 – 2]

Deccan Gymkhana Club 30 (Shalini Shirole 8, Diya Doshi 6) bt Blue Ridge Public School 6 (Shravani Deoghare 2) HT [12 – 4]

Sharp Shooters 30 (Sara Ali 8, Aayesha Qureshi 4) bt Millennium After School Activity 2 (Riya Chandak 2) HT [18 – 2]

SPM ‘A’ 23 (Asmi Vora 7, Mitali Gujarathi 6) bt Hoopers 4 (Mahek Kulkarni 2 pts) HT [13 – 2]

Gopalakrishnan R
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply