Mar Baselios Engineering Trivandrum Winner Kerala College Games Basketball 2015

Mar Baselios Engineering College Trivandrum Men’s Winners

Babykutty, Thiruvananthapuram: Assumption College, Changanasserry and Mar Baselios College of Engineering​, Thiruvananthapuram ​took the basketball titles in the women and men sections respectively in the 9th Kerala State College Games (Basketball) at the Central Stadium Indoor Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram.

In an exciting women’s final with multiple lead changes, after trailing  24-26 in the first half, Assumption College came on to beat Providence College ​of ​Kozhikode 47-45 to take the women’s title. A​rathy Vimal top scored with 14 points followed by Aiswarya scoring 10 and for providence Elizabeth Hilarios came up with 11 points.

In the men’s final defending champion and favourites Mar Baselios College of Engineering, Thiruvananthapuram defeated St Berchmens College Changanasserry 65-48 after a lead of 31-21 at half time. Abhijith Vijayan contributed 18 for Mar Baselios followed by Arjun GK (17 pts) and ​Gishnu G Nair (15 pts). For St Berchmens, Senior state player Robin was the top scorer with 21 points.

Assumption College Changanasserry.

Assumption College Changanasserry.

Bronze for St Josephs Alapuzha and Sree Kerala Varma College

In a women’s match to decide the 3rd position, St Joseph’s Alapuzha scraped past St Joseph’s Irinjakuda with score 62-61 for Alapuzha. Anusha IP was the top scorer with 24 points followed by Amrutha E K scoring 19 points. For Irinjalakuda, Aswathy S Thampy came up with 20 points.

In a men’s 3rd place match Sree Kerala Varma College, Thrissur defeated Mar Ivanios College 77-61  to take bronze.

Road to final four

Earlier on in the tournament, in exciting semi final matches Providence College, Kozhikode defeated St Joseph’s College Alapuzha 62-55 while Assumption College overcame a stiff challenge from St Joseph’s College Irinjalakuda, winning 60-54.

In a men’s division semi final match that saw numerous lead changes, St Berchmens College, Changanasserry beat their arch rival Mar Ivanios College, Thiruvananthapuram 85-74, while favourites Mar Baselios College of Engineering, Nalanchira defeated Sree Kerala Varma College, Thrissur 49-30.

Detailed Scores

Final

Women

  • Assumption College, Changanasserry 47 (Arathy Vimal 14, Aiswarya 10, Kavitha Jose 8, India Nelson 8) bt Providence College, Kozhikode 45 (Elizabeth Hillarios 11, Rhea Rajendran 10, Athulya N 10)

Men

  • Mar Baselios College of Engineering, Thiruvananthapuram 65 (Abhijith Vijayan 18, Arjun GK 17, Jishnu G Nair 15) bt St Berchmens College, Changanasserry 48 (Robin S 21, Arun Babu 10, Sohul K Lal 8)

3rd Position Match

Women

  • St Joseph’s College, Alapuzha 62 (Aswathy S Thampy 20, Bony M Varghese 14, Minnu George 10) bt St Joseph’s College, Irinjalakuda 61 (Anusha IP 24, Amrutha EK 19, Mayuka KT 12)

Men

  • Sree Kerala Varma College, Thrissur 77 (Sijo Mathew 16, Jishnu 16)  bt Mar Ivanios College, Thiruvananthapuram 61 (Tins Thomas 13, Sumesh Joseph 10)

Semi Finals

Men

1) SB College Changanasserry 85 (Sohul K Lal 24, Robin S 16, Sugeethnath 13) bt Mar Ivanios College, Thiruvananthapuram 74 (Tins Thomas 26, Sonu Jiason 14, Prem Prakash 11)

2) Mar Baselios College of Engineering, Nalanchira 49 (Ajith VK 18, Anand R 10) bt Sree Kerala Varma College, Thrissur 16

Women

1) Assumption College, Changasserry 62 (India Nelson 18, Kavitha Jose 14) bt St Joseph’s College, Irinjalakuda 54 (Aswathy S Thampy 13, Boney M Thomas 10)

2) Providence College, Kozhikode 62 (Athulya N 17, Rhea Rajendran 18, Shilpa K 10) bt St Joseph’s College, Alapuzha 55 (Amrutha EK 17, Anusha IP 16)

Quarter final

Men

1) Mar Ivanios College, Thiruvananthapuram 59 (Akhil AR 20, Prem Prakash 16) bt Nehru Arts and Science College, Kanghanghad 28 (Akshay Asok 10)

2) SB College, Changansserry 57 (Sohul K Lal 11, Sugeethnath 10) bt Devagiri College, Kozhikode 43 (Hebil 13, Mohazin NM 11)

3) Mar Baselios Engineering College, Thiruvananthapuram 42 (Mohammed Noufal 13) bt SN College Kannur 16

Women

1) St Joseph’s College, Alapuzha 44 (Amrutha E K 10, Anusha IP 10) bt St Xavier’s, Aluva 22

2) Assumption College, Changanasserry 32 (Kavitha Jose 6, Krishnendu 6) bt LNCPE, Thiruvananthapuram 8

3) St Joseph’s College, Irinjalakuda 54 (Aswathy S Thampy 13, Vimmy Varkey 10, Minnu George 9) bt V K Krishnamenon College, Kannur 48 (Premi P Lal 25, Riya Susan Chacko 12)

Pre Quarter Finals

Men

1) Nehru College of Arts and Science, Kanghanghad 44 (Abhijith 10, Akshay Asok 10, Jyothish Babu 10) bt Kerala Agricultural University 16

2) Sree Kerala Varma College, Thrissur 52 (Rakesh K Babu 7) bt Cochin University of Science and Technology 23 (Radhakrishnan 10)

Gopalakrishnan R
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply