Overall champion Ernakulum Region.

Overall champion Ernakulum Region.

(Babykutty) 24 August 2015, Chennithala, Kerala: Ernakulum had a triple delight today as they took the overall title with their boys and girls champions in under 17 section and the under 14 Girls. Ernakulum was also the runner up in Boys U14 and U19. Kannur boys were crowned as the champions in Under 19 division while Prakasham II won the under 19 Girls title. Guntur had to be satisfied with an under 14 boys title at the Regional Basketball Meet of Hyderabad Region of Navodaya Vidyalaya here at the Jawahar Navodaya Vidhyalaya in Chennithala, Kerala.

In the under 19 boys finals Kannur drubbed  Ernakulum 37-16 while in the girls division Prakasham II defeated Shimoga 22-5 to take the title.

In the under 17 section, Ernakulum took the boys and girls title as they beat Guntur in the boys section with the score reading 49-35 while the girls defeated Kannur 19-15.

Senior Champions U 19 Kannur

Senior Champions U 19 Kannur

In the under 14 category, Ernakulum had mixed fortunes as their boys went down to Guntur 4-26 while the girls defeated Guntur 11-8.

Earlier in the semi finals in the U14 Girls category Ernakulum beat Gadag 21-2 and Guntur defeated Shimoga 5-2 while in boys, Guntur beat Shimoga 25-16 and Ernakulum drubbed Kannur 20-4.

In the under 17 girls semi finals, Aknnur beat GAdag 16-14 and Ernakulum drubbed Bangalore rural 24-4 to reach the final.

In the under 19 girls semi finals, Shimoga banked Gadag 30-0 and Ernakulam beat Prakasham II 13-6 while in boys Kannur defeated Gadag 62-10 ad Ernakulum beat Prakasham II  25-11.

Guntur receiving the trophy in U14 Division Girls

Guntur receiving the trophy in U14 Division Girls

Detailed Scores

Finals

Under 14

Girls

  • Ernakulum 11 (Sarah 7) bt Guntur 8

Boys

  • Guntur 26 (Prem Kumar 11) bt Ernakulum 4

Under 17

Girls

  • Ernakulum 19 (Meenakshi 8) bt  Kannur 15

Boys

  • Ernakulum 49 (Kuldeep S Choudhary 23) bt Guntur 35 (Chwaresh Kumar 12, M P Sadiq 10)

Under 19

Girls

  • Prakasham II 22 bt Shimoga 5

Boys

  • Kannur 37 (Mridhul V 20, Akshay Raj 11) bt Ernakulum 16 (Ben George 10)

Semi Finals

 Under 14 

Girls

  • Ernakulum 21 (Sarah 11) bt Gadag 7
  • Guntur 6 bt Shimoga 16

Boys

  • Guntur 25 (Raj Kumar 10) bt Shimoga 16
  • Ernakulum 20 bt Kanur 4

Under 17

Girls

  • Ernakulum 24 (Fathima Sahara 11) bt Bangalore Rural 4
  • Kannur 16 (Bhagyamol M 10) bt Gadag 4

Boys

  • Ernakulum 59 (Kuldeep S Choudhary 22. Surabhin Kumar 16) bt Kannur 14
  • Guntur 53 (Chwaresh Kumar 19, M P Sadiq 10) bt Prakasham II 22 (E Amarnath 10)

Under 19

Girls

  • Prakasham II 13 bt Ernakulum 6
  • Shimoga 20 bt Gadag-0

Boys

  • Kannur 62 (Mridhul V 22, Sreyas 10, Akshay Raj10) bt Gadag 10
  • Ernakulum 25 (Ben George 10) bt Prakasham II 11
Gopalakrishnan R
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply