DYES Bangalore, Beagles (both boys), DYES Vidyanagar and Mounts Club (girls) registered wins in the semifinal league of the Karnataka State U18 Basketball Championship 2015 that is underway at the Sree Kanteerava Outdoor courts in Bengaluru. The final round of matches will be played today evening from 4:30 pm onwards.

Results of the matches on 25-8-2015:

Semifinal League:

Boys:
1. DYES Bangalore 60 (Karthik 27) bt Bharath SU 44 (Akhil 18) HT 34-19.
2. Beagles BC 60 (Pranay 26) bt Young Orions 52 (Mukul 24) HT 29-31.

Girls:
1. Mounts Club 43 (Lopamudra 9) bt Young Orions 29 (Ujjaini 19)HT 20-10.
2. DYES Vidyanagar 35 (Harshitha 8) bt Beagles BC 12. HT 21-4.

Results of the matches on 24-8-15:

Semifinal League:

Boys:
1. DYES Bangalore 81 (Karthik Baji 31, Mufeez 25) bt Young Orions 69 (Dharani 27, Nikhil 11) HT 29-19.
2. Beagles BC 45 (Pranay 14) bt Bharath SU 36 (Akhil 12) HT 30-15.

Girls:
1. DYES Vidyanagar 79 (Priyanka 18, Bhoomika 14) bt Mounts Club 57 (Lopamudra 21, Thangam 20) HT 31-18.
2. Young Orions 37 (Ujjaini 23) bt Beagles BC 30 (Shwetha 11) HT 14-15.

Results of matches played on 23-8-2015:

Quarter Final Matches:

Boys:
1. Young Orions 46 (Dharani 12) bt VBC Mandya 34 (Guruprasad 19) HT 23-14.
2. Beagles BC 52 (Nitin 15) bt SAI Dharwad 48 (Chetan 13) HT 18-16.
3. Bharath SU 63 (Akhil 34) bt JSC 55 (Siddarth 21) HT 39-20.
4. DYES Bangalore 56 (Mufees 22) bt Devanga Union 39 (Arjun 21) HT 23-16.

Girls:
1. Mounts Club 37 (Lopamudra 10) bt Appaiah BC 18. HT 21-9.
2. DYES Vidyanagar 45 (Ranjitha 10) bt JSC 19. HT 24-13.
3. Young Orions 26 (Ujjaiani 12) bt Rajmahal BC 12. HT 17-05.
4. Beagles BC 33 (Chandana 16) bt DYES Mysore 29 (Supriya 13) HT 10-15.

Results of matches played on 22-8-15:

Boys:
1. SAI Dharwad 70 (Chetan 23) bt Appaiah BC 48 (Aditya 25) HT 28-21.
2. Bharath SU 58 (Akhil 28) bt Halasur SU 49 (Dev 23) HT 23-24.
3. Young Orions 41 (Nikhil 11) bt BCBC 29 (Agniv 12) HT 23-10.
4. DYES Bangalore 43 (Mufeez 18) bt Kanaka Kolar 18 (Shivraj 10) HT 27-8.
5. Devanga Union 38 (Arjun 21) bt PPC 23. HT 14-2.

Girls:
1. JSC 53 (Chandramukhi 17) bt IBBC 41 (Diya 10) HT 16-17.

2. Appaiah BC 38 (Snigddha 14) bt CJC 36 (Padmapriya 17) HT 10-16.
3. Rajmahal BC 30 (Grishma 9) bt DYES Mandya 19. HT 16-7.
4. DYES Vidyanagar 21 (Harshitha 11) bt BCBC 8. HT 12-4.
5. DYES Mysore 32 (Supriya 21) bt Vimanapura SC 31 (Dhatri 9) HT 16-11.
6. Young Orions 34 (Shriya 12) bt Shimoga Youths 29 (Roshini 18) HT 15-8.

All the above winning teams enter the quarter finals.

Results of matches played on 21-8-2015:

Boys :
1. Devanga Union 47 (Teja 20) bt NGV BC 41 (Akshat 25) HT 23-13.
2. BCBC 36 (Hitesh 9) bt Mallasajjan BC Dharwad 27 (Chinmay 13) HT 15-12.

Girls:
1. Mounts Club 48 (Mira 8) bt B7 sports 17. HT 24-9.
2. Vimanapura SC 29 (Divya 14) bt Halasur SU 21 (Roshika 7) HT 13-12.
3. Beagles BC 29 (Chandana 12) bt VNSC 10. HT 13-2.

Gopalakrishnan R
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply