Winner Boys St Ephremes HSS Mannanam.

Winner Boys St Ephremes HSS, Mannanam.

Babykutty, Kottayam – 7th  August 2015: It was a day of mixed luck for Little Flower HSS Koratty, as they beat Presentation, Kozhikode 55-22 in the girls section while going down to St Ephremes HSS 53-59 in the boys division for the 13th edition of the Lourdean Kerala School Basketball Tournament for Boys and Girls here at the Lourde Flood Lit Stadium in Kottayam.

Earlier, in the boys semi-final matches Little Flower HSS Koratty had to struggle against host Lourdes Public School, Kottayam with the score 61-50 while St Ephremes made it easy against Shanythaljyothi Muttam with the score 68-44 to reach the final.

Girls winner Little Flower HSS, Koratty.

Girls winner Little Flower HSS, Koratty.

In the girls division semi finals, Little flower HSS, Koratty has no difficulty in beating St Josephs GHS, Alapuzha 37-8 while in an exciting second girls semi final, Presentation, Kozhikode defeated GVHSS, Kannur 72-57 and avenged their defeat from the league rounds.

Sub Jr title for Lourde Kottayam

Sub Junior Boys Champion Lourde Public School

Sub Junior Boys Champion Lourde Public School

Lourde Public School, Kottayam beat Mar Baselios School 38-33 to lift the sub-junior title earlier in the day by beating Marian Junior School 32-13 to reach the final.

Special Prizes

Boys

Ø  Best Player – Shirash V, St Ephremes Mannam

Ø  Promising Player – India Nelson, Little Flower HSS, Koratty

Girls

Ø  Best Player – Aparna Sadasivan, Little Flower HSS, Koratty

Ø  Promising Player – Archana Vijayan, Presentation School, Kozhikode

Sub Junior Boys

Ø  Best Player – S Sujith, Lourde Public School

Ø  Promising Player – Jose Joy, Mar Baselios Mannanam

The trophies and mementos were distributed by Shri M P Dinesh, IPS District Superintendent of Police, Kottayam.

Detailed Scores

Boys Final

  • St Ephremes Mannanam 59 (Shiraj Ahamed 11, Jacob Jaimon 11, Jithin Paul 11, Aswin Abrahm 10) bt Little Flower HSS Koratty 53 (Gokul Babu 16, Ginneb Benny 13, India Nelson 13)

Girls Final

  • Little Flower HSS, Koratty 55 (Aparna Sadasivan 16, Aleena Seby 12) bt Presentation, Kozhikode 22

Sub Jr Boys Final

  • Lourdes Public School, Mannanam 38 (Surjith 18) bt Mar Baselios 33 (Jose Joy 13, Rahul Thomas 12)

Boys Semi Finals

  • Little Flower HSS, Koratty 61 (India Nelson 17, Gineeb Benny 15, Gokul Babu 13) bt Lourde Public School  Kottayam 50 (Cyril Abraham 14, Allen Francis 12)
  • St Ephremes HSS, Mannanam 68 (Jacob Simon 15, Chacko C Simon 14, Thomas G Jose 11) bt Shanthal Jyothi, Mutttam 44 (Aswin Binu 19, Joseph Joshy 13)

Girls Semi final

  • Little Flower HSS, Koratty 37 (Aparna Sadasivan 11, Aleena Seby 10) bt St Josephs GHS, Alapuzha 8
  • Presentation, Kozhikode 72 (Akhila Mohan 28, Anjana C 13, Archana Vijayan 11) bt GVHSS, Kannur 57 (Aiswarya Sabu 23, Neethumol P Madhu 14, Rose Mary Sajan 10)
Gopalakrishnan R
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply