Thrissur Girls

Thrissur Girls

Babykutty: Ernakulum boys defeated Kottayam 78-67 while Thrissur girls retained the title as they beat Kozhikode 90-82 here for the 32nd Kerala Youth Basketball Championship for Boys and Girls at the Shanthal Jyothi Indoor Stadium in Muttam (Thodupuzha).

In the girls final, Aleena topscored for Thrissur with 24 points followed by Sneha (21) and Reyna (19), and for Kozhikode, Adhika made 21 and Akhila chipped in with 18 pts.

Ernakulum Boys

Ernakulum Boys

In the boys final, Kottayam started well and  led  the first quarter, but could not hold on to its lead and surrendered to Ernakulum 82-90. For Ernakulum, it was again a good performance from Joshua George with 34 points to his credit and he was equally supported by Sharan (24 points) in this sweet victory. For Kottayam it was again Shiras who top scored with 30 points.

Detailed Scores from Kerala Youth Basketball Championship 2015

Girls Finals
  • Thrissur 90 (Aleen Thomasi 24, Sneha 21,Reyna Katherne 19) bt Kozhikode 82 (Adhika 21, Alkhila Mohan 18, Anjanna 13, Archana 12)
Boys Finals
  • Ernakulum 78 (Joshua George 34, Sharan Frazilin 24) bt Kottayam 67 (Shiraz 30, Abhijith 16)

Bronze for Alapuzha and Kottayam

Kottayam Girls

Kottayam Girls

Alapuzha boys and Kottayam girls bagged the bronze medals. The boys beat hosts Idukki 112-96 while in a dramatic ending Christy converted a 3 pointer with 3 seconds to go for the final whistle helping Kottayam girls beat Alapuzha 72-71.

Earlier in the semi final matches, Kozhikode girls beat Kottayam 46-25 while Thrissur beat Alapuzha 57-35 to make the finals. In boys, Kottayam had an easy match over a tired Alapuzha beating them 38-20 and Ernakulum boys beat Idukki 104-88 to make the boys final.

Alapuzha Boys

Alapuzha Boys

Detailed Result

3rd Place
Boys
  • Alapuzha 112 (Amal Reghu 37, Anand 19, Abhinandu 17) bt Idukki 96 (Aswin Binu 55, Alex Jose 13, Joyal Jose 13)
Girls
  • Kottayam 72 (Sneha Thomas 19, Silvya 17, Aneesha Cleetus 16) bt Alapuzha 71 (Jayalakshmi 35, Neethu 11)
Girls Semi Final
  • Kozhikode 46 (Adhika NP 12, Archana Vijayan 10) bt Kottayam 25 (Sneha Thomas 8)
  • Thrissur 57 (Reyna Katherine 13, Festy P Jose 12, Aleena Paul Mavely 10)
Boys Semi Final
  • Kottayam 38 (Abhijith Sasidharan 13, Muhammed Shiras 10) bt Alapuzha 20
  • Ernakulum 104 (Jishua J George 41, Aswin J Mapally 21, Sharan Frazilin 20) bt Idukki 88 (Aswin Binu 35, Alex Jose 27)

Kozhikode Girls into Finals, Idukki Boys make semis

Idukki vs Kozhikode in the quarterfinals.

Idukki vs Kozhikode in the quarterfinals.

Kozhikode girls entered the finals after beating Kottayam 46-25 and will take on the winners of Thrissur and Thriuvananthapuram in the final.

Earlier in the morning, hosts Idukki boys entered the semi finals as they beat Kozhikode 52-32 to meet Ernakulum who in turn defeated the defending champions Thrissur 68-33 to enter the semi finals. In the other boys quarter finals, Kottayam had an easy run against Kannur beating them 32-10 to meet Alapuzha who in an exciting quarterfinal match scraped past Thiruvananthapuram with the score of 61-60. In the girls quarterfinal matches Kozhikode beat Wayanad 40-12 to meet Kottayam who in turn defeated Thiruvananthapuram 51-41. In another quarter final, Thrissur had an easy victory over Ernakulum and will meet Alapuzha who beat Kollam 57-27.

Detailed Result

Quarter Final Matches
Boys
  • Ernakulum 68 (Sharan Frazilin 36, Joshua J George 13) bt Thrissur 33 (Muhammed Sali 12, Gokoul Babu 10)
  • Alapuzha 61 (Abhinandu 14, Feby Joseph 12, Anand 10) bt Thiruvananthapuram 61 (Karthikeyan 16, Alex Xavier 12, Gokul G 11)
  • Idukki 52 (Aswin Binu 33, Joel Jose 13) bt Kozhikode 32 (Abhishek Jaison 11, Romin 10)
  • Kottayam 32 (Jithin Paul 8) bt Kannur 10
Girls
  • Thrissur 28 (Festy Josse 10) bt Ernakulum 11
  • Kozhikode 40 (Akhila Mohan 8) bt Wayanad 12
  • Kottayam 51 (Aneesha Cleetus 13, Sneha Thomas 12) bt Thiruvananthapuram 41 (Sreekala 30)
  • Alapuzha 57 (Jayalakshmi 18) bt Kollam 27 (Ann Maria 14)
Gopalakrishnan R
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply