5th LATE RAJABHAU CHITALE MEMORIAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Under 13 District Basketball Championship for Boys & Girls

Organized & Conducted by Poona District Basketball Association

Venue Deccan Gymkhana Club .Dates : 14 – 20 Feb 2015
___________________________________________________________________

Date:  19-02-2015

Match between Girls St. Marys 'A' (White) and Deccan Gymkhana (Blue)

Match between Girls St. Marys ‘A’ (White) and Deccan Gymkhana (Blue)

Boys Q Finals

  1. Kamal Nayan Bajaj 59 (Pritish Kokate 17 pts  Amol Mishrikotkar 12 pts , Chimay Mulay 8 pts) bt Millennium ‘A’ 24 (Gaurang Garje 4 pts , Anyan Nikam 4 pts , Mihir Gole 8 pts) Half Time Score 32 – 16
  2. St Marys 45 (Siddhant Kale14 pts , Karan Barmbas 9 pts , Arihant Talera 8 pts) bt Deccan Gymkhana 27 (Shreeraj Surve 11 pts, Siddhant Kenjale 6 pts, Aditya Bhalerao 4 pts) Half Time Score 21 – 18
  3. Loyola ‘A’ 44 (Kaif Kazi 18 pts, Akshay Govardhan 10 pts) bt Vayu 4 (Arya Tajave  2 pts, Aryan Aswani  2 pts) Half Time 28 – 4
  4. Mahesh Bal Bhavan 48 (Mritik Kadam 10 pts, Kunal Chahane 16 pts, Saurabh Kudle 9 pts) bt Kevari  12 (Vedant Bhagwat 12 pts) Half Time score  10 – 2

Girls Q Finals

  1. Sardar Dastur 23 (Palak Palrecha 5 pts , Akanksha Pathak 6 pts , Nimita Nair 5 pts) bt Millennium ‘A’ 21 (Sakshi Sahasrabudhe 7 pts, Rewa Rawat 6 pts , Shruti Mengde 5 pts) Half Time Score 7 – 9
  2. New India 18 (Bakul Moghe 10 pts , Saee Walkikar 4 pts ) beat Direwolves 9 (Ishaa Mathur 4 pts, Shraddha Desai 4 pts) Half time 12-4.
  3. Ideal 27 (Oshin Ajanikar 9 pts, Sanika Chitale 10 pts) beat St.Marys ‘B’ 12 (Moubani Sensarma 6 pts, Aditi Patil 4 pts) Half time 7-6.
  4. St.Marys ‘A’ 69 (Sanskruti Pawar 22 pts, Bhargavi Shrinivasan 12 pts) beat Deccan Gymkhana 12 (Shalini Shirole 5 pts) Half time 37-4.

Date: 18/2/2015

Boys Millennium 'B' (Yellow) and Mahesh Bal Bhavan (Blue).

Boys Millennium ‘B’ (Yellow) and Mahesh Bal Bhavan (Blue).

Boys:

Evening Session:

Boys Pre-Quarterfinals:

1)      Kaveri 21 (Vedant Bhagwat 19 pts) beat St.Vincent ‘B’ 1 (Prathamesh Kamthe 1 pt) Half time 15-0.

2)      Mahesh Bal Bhavan 50 (Kunal Chahane 22 pts, Saurabh Kudale 14 pts) beat Millennium ‘B’ 21 (Sahil Sakat 10 pts, Tejraj Choudhari 8 pts) Half time 18-0.

3)      Loyola ‘A’ 49 (Akshay Govardhan 8 pts, Arya Shirke 6 pts) beat Abhinav ‘A’ 3 (Chinmay Bapat 2 pts) Half time 28-3.

4)      Deccan Gymkhana 30 (Ojaz Ambedkar 14 pts, Shreeraj Surve 8 pts) Beat Sharpshooters 9 (Ankit Ransing  4 pts, Rajiv 4 pts) Half time 14-4.

5)      St.Marys 49 (Arihant Talera 18 pts, Varun Saloi 12 pts) beat Hoopers 13 (Gautam Kulkarni 9 pts) Half time 17-6.

6)      Vayu 28 (Aryan 19 pts) beat St.Vincent ‘A’ 12 (Atharva Taware 4 pts) Half time 9-12.

7)      Millennium ‘A’ 47 (Dhruv Naik 14 pts, Aryan Nikam 10 pts) Beat Indira 10 (Rakshit Pandey 4 pts, Raj Patel 4 pts) Half time 31-4.

8)      Kamal Nayan Bajaj 56 (Pritish Kokate 14 pts, Siddhant Bajaj 12 pts) beat Impact 0 Half time 32-0.

Date: 18/2/2015

Morning Session:

Boys:

1)      Sharpshooters 18 (Sahil Hajare 10 pts, Raj Waghere 6 pts) beat Ideal 8 (Harshavardhan. R. 4 pts) Half time 10-4.

2)      St.Vincent ‘A’ 17 (Atharva Taware 4 pts, Yash Mane 4 pts) beat Gurunanak Public School 12 (Jayson Paggi 8 pts) Half time 10-8.

3)      Deccan Gymkhana 43 (Sriraj Surve 18 pts, Ojas Ambedkar 13 pts) beat New India 18 (Vedant Sonawane ) Half time 17-4.

4)      Abhinav 14 (Harsh Lodha 4 pts) beat Loyola ‘B’ 10 (Kushal Mishra 6 pts) half time 8-7.

5)      Loyola ‘A’ 50 (Pranav Dongre 10 pts, Kaif Kazi 10 pts) beat S.M. Choksey 2 (Sahil Patel 2 pts) half time 30-0.

6) St.Marys 41 (Siddhant Kale 16 pts, Advait Chalke 6 pts) Beat J.N. Petit 11 (Mohit Upadhyay 6 pts) Half time 26-11.

7) Deccan Gymkhana 43 (Sriraj Surve 18 pts, Ojas Ambedkar 13 pts) beat New India 18 (Vedant Sonawane 12 pts) Half time 17-4.

Date: 17/2/2015

Boys Indira National School (White) and Millennium 'C' (Yellow)

Boys Indira National School (White) and Millennium ‘C’ (Yellow)

Evening Session

Boys:

1)      St.Marys 60 (Siddhant Kale 10 pts, Advait Chalke 8 pts) Beat Hoopers ‘B’ 0 Half time 38-0.

2)      Millennium ‘A’ 40 (Mihir Gole 10 pts, gaurang Garje 8 pts) beat Vidya Valley 16 (Abhiram Girgaonkar 8 pts) half time 23-12.

3)      Millennium ‘B’ 20 (Vedant Koige 8 pts, Chirayu Shah 6 pts) beat Ideal 10 (Sachit .K. 4 pts, Pranav .A. 4 pts) Half time 12-2.

Girls:

1)      Deccan Gymkhana 21 (Shalini Shirole 14 pts) beat Hoopers 14 (Sai Jagtap 6 pts) half time 5-6.

2)      Hutchings 18 (Malavika Nair 6 pts, Shuugal Hedaoo 4 pts) beat Mitra Mandal 3 (Asawni Muknek 2 pts) half time 14-2.

3)      Direwolves 14 (Ishaa Mathur 4 pts, Anjali Abraham 4 pts) beat Indira National School 12 (Amodini Bhat 4 pts) Half time 12-2.

Date: 17/2/2015

Morning Session

Boys:

1)      J.N.Petit 24 (Sahil Shiravale 14 pts, Mohit Upadhyay 4 pts) Beat Modern BSC 11 (Siddhesh Pawar 6 pts, Omkar Salgar 4 pts) Half Time 16-4.

2)      Mahesh Bal Bhavan 67 (Prithviraj Gaiwal 14 pts, Hritik Kadam 14 pts) beat M.P.A. 2 (Shantanu Bhiravkar 2 pts) Half time 39-0.

3)      Vayu 51 (Aryan Aswani 28 pts, Husain Nagarwala 8 pts) beat P.Y.C. 16 (Rishi Patil 6 pts, Parth Chobhe 4 pts) Half time 14-4.

4)      Indira National School 12 (Raj Patel 6 pts) beat Millennium ‘C’ 11 (Nikhil Deshmukh 4 pts) half time 6-3.

Girls:

1)      Vidynachal 14 (Mrunal Bhosale 8 pts) beat Millennium ‘B’ 8 (Maitreyi Kulkarni 4 pts) Half time 8-2.

Date: 16/2/2015

Match between Vidyavalley (Red) and Gurunanak (Blue) boys.

Match between Vidyavalley (Red) and Gurunanak (Blue) boys.

Boys:

1)      St.Vincent ‘A’ 12 (Veer Sankavi  6 pts, Yash Mane 7 pt) beat J.N.Petit 6 (Mohit Upadhyay 3 pts) Half time 4-3.

2)      Vidya Valley 12 (Sankshit Mane 4 pts, parth Kirloskar 4 pts) beat Gurunanak Public  School 8 (Kalyan Chintaguntla 4 pts, Jayson Paggi 4 pts) Half time 8-4.

3)      S.M.Choksey 36 (Sahil Patel 20 pts,  Jeet Chandan 6 pts) beat Vidyanchal 12 (Akash Gaiwal 4 pts) Half time 14-10.

4)      Ideal 16 (Kirtik Bekule 8 pts, Atharva Mulye 4 pts) beat Mitramandal 12 (Akshay Sharma 4 pts, Utkarsh Chavan 4 pts) Half time 10-3.

5)      Kamal Nayan Bajaj 66 (Pritish Kokate 16 ptsSiddhant Bajaj 10 pts) beat Vidyanchal 8 (Makrand Modak 5 pts) Half time 34-2.

6)       Impact 22 (Mitesh Shetty 8 pts, Atharva Pandharpure 8 pts)beat P.Y.C. 11 (Rishi Patil 4 pts, Sahil Limaye 4 pts)  Half time 14-6.

7)      Kaveri 23 (Vedant Bhagwat 10 pts, Chaitanya Vaidya  5 pts) beat Bharti Nivas Society 12 (Anish Kulkarni 10 pts) Half Time 11-3.

Girls:

1)      New India 16 (Bakul Moghe 10 pts, Chinmayee Awale 4 pts) beat Millennium ‘A’ 12 (Sakshi Sahasrabudhe 6 pts, Rewa Rawat 4 pts) Half time 8-6.

2)      Sardar Dastur 43 (Akansha Pathak 11 pts, Nimita Nair 10 pts)  beat  Indira National School 3 (Dakshita Nemawarkar  2  pts) Half time 18-0.

3)      Sahrpshooters 14 (Janvi Bora 6 pts, Shruti Vishe 4 pts) beat Abhinava 6 (Jaai Kalekar 4 pts) Half time 8-5.

4)      Ideal 25 (Sanika Chitale 10 pts) beat St.Joseph 5 (Rucha Bhujbal 2 pts) Half Time 14-0.

Gopalakrishnan R
Leave a replyComments (0)
  1. Anjali 3 years ago

    Please help to find best basketball schools around belladur(Bangalore)

    ReplyCancel

Leave a Reply