New Delhi: Based on the performance of the players in last month’s Youth National Championship in Chandigarh, the Basketball Federation of India has declared the list of probables for the National Coaching Camp (Development Camp) for the Indian U16 Boys & Girls Basketball Team to be held at SAI WTC Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 10th to 29th November, 2014. 20 players and five standby’s have been named in the list as given below. The boys and girls’ coaching camps will be headed by Senior National Head Coaches Scott Flemming and Francisco Garcia respectively.

Basketball Federation of India

List of Probables

Boys U-16 

Sr. No. Name State/Unit DOB Height (CM)
1. Atul Chauhan Chhattisgarh 26-01-1998 207
2. Mithun Das Chhattisgarh 26-02-1998 170
3. Mukesh Kumar Yadav Chhattisgarh 02-04-1998 186
4. Arjun Pandit Delhi 05-06-1998 186
5. Hansraj Delhi 04-03-1999 170
6. Vishal Kumar Gupta Delhi 04-01-1998 198
7. Deepak s/o Rattan K. Haryana 20-04-1998 187
8. Sonu Kumar Haryana 10-09-1998 170
9. Sahil Haryana 02-04-1998 180
10. Guru Prasad Nayak Karnataka 06-05-1998 173
11. Sudarshan P. Kerala 01-03-1998 173
12. Jacob Jaimon Jacob Kerala 15-04-1998 195
13. Gineeb Benny Kerala 09-03-1998 192
14. Saqlain Jamir Sayyad Maharashtra 15-02-1998 190
15. Sahil Punjab 02-02-1999 185
16. Rahul Mehlia Punjab 08-01-1998 187
17. Hariram Tamil Nadu 25-04-1998 185
18. Adarsh Premsan Tamil Nadu 23-05-1999 189
19. P. Baladhan Eshwar Tamil Nadu 14-11-1998 185
20. Kalidass Tamil Nadu 15-04-1998 172
Standby Player
21. Harikrishnan Haridas Kerala 01-09-1998 180
22. Rishabh Sharma Madhya Pradesh 25-05-1998 186
23. Neeraj Kumar Andhra Pradesh 12-08-1998 190
24. Ajit Punjab 02-03-1998 187
25. Deepak s/o Sultan Singh Haryana 13-04-1999 187

Coaching Staff:

Mr. Scott William Flemming – Foreign Coach

Mr. Ram Kumar (Railways) – Coach

Mr. Thinakaran (Tamil Nadu) – Coach

Dr. Rajesh Chavan – Physiotherapist

 Girls U-16 

Sr. No. Name State/Unit DOB Height (CM)
1. Anusha I.P. Kerala 14-03-1998 174
2. Nimmi George Kerala 01-04-1998 177
3. Nivya Raj P.P. Kerala 02-04-1998 173
4. Aleena Seby Kerala 11-05-1998 165
5. Ria Sharon A. Tamil Nadu 13-07-1999 180
6. Srishti Suren L. Tamil Nadu 30-04-2000 178
7. Nishanti M. Tamil Nadu 14-10-1999 180
8. Ishwarya J. Tamil Nadu 15-01-2000 170
9. Kowsika P. Tamil Nadu 09-03-1998 164
10. Sakshi Pandey Madhya Pradesh 30-04-1998 173
11. Isha Chouhan Madhya Pradesh 27-04-2000 158
12. Lopamudra Thimmaiah K. Karnataka 01-01-1998 172
13. Bhoomika P. Karnataka 25-01-1998 172
14. Snigddha Karnataka 16-09-1999 175
15. Priyanka P. Karnataka 03-10-1998 173
16. Jonali Dutta Chhattisgarh 01-01-1998 180
17. Mahima Bhardwaj Chhattisgarh 17-02-2000 172
18. Gulabsha Ali Chhattisgarh 16-02-2000 162
19. Shruti Sherigar Maharashtra 10-05-1999 165
20. Neha Shahu Maharashtra 21-04-2000 175
Standby Players
21. Komalpreet Kaur Punjab 08-01-1998 167
22. Orbashi Malik Odisha 15-12-1999 163
23. Carina Menezes Maharashtra 27-11-1998 170
24. Pooja Yadav Uttar Pradesh 01-09-1998 166
25. Palak Malik Madhya Pradesh 25-11-1999 175

 

Coaching Staff:

Mr. Francisco Javier Garcia Alvarez – Foreign Coach

Mr. Abhay Chavan (Maharashtra) – Coach

Mr. Aju Jacob (Kerala) – Coach

Dr. Michelle Sheena Peters – Physiotherapist

 

Gopalakrishnan R
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply