Nimmy for Little Flower attempts a jumpshot against Providence, Kozhikode.

Nimmy for Little Flower attempts a jumpshot against Providence, Kozhikode.

Baby kutty: In boys, St Ephreme’s HSS Mannanam and Don Bosco, Irinjalakuda from Group A, St Joseph’s HSS Pulicunnu and Silver Hill HSS, Kozhikode from Group B; while in the girls, Little Flower HSS Koratty and Sports Division Kannur from Group A, SN Trust Kollam and St Michael’s GHS Kozhikode from Group B have confirmed their berths in the semi finals of the 13th All Kerala Inter- School Viswa Jyothi Basketball Tournament for Boys and Girls here at the Viswajyothi flood lit basketball courts at Angamally.

In the boys league round matches, Don Bosco HSS Irijalkuda beat Santhal Jyothi Muttam 80-49, Silver Hill HSS Kozhikode beat Sacred Heart, Thevara 98-75, St Joseph’s HSS Pulicunnu beat Little Flower HSS Koratty-75-69, St Ephrem’s Mannanam beat Don Bosco HSS Irinjalakuda 68-59 and Shanthal Jyothi, Muttam beat St Thomas HSS Kozhencherry 52-32.

In the girls division league matches, CGHSS Thallasserry first lost to St Michaels GHS 14-41, then to Presentation GHS, Kozhikode 35-55 and finally to SN Trust, Kollam to make their exit from Group  B while Little Flower HSS koratty beat Bhavan’s Vidhyamandir 37-19 and GVHSS Kannur 56-40, while S N TrustKollam beat Presentation, Kozhikode 66-39.

Boys League  matches

  • St Ephrem’s HSS Mannanam 68 (Akhil Jacob Thomas 27, Akhil B 11, Arjub Myrali 10) bt Don Bosco HSS, Irinjalakuda 59 (Antony Johnson 18, Shamil Shamsudeen 18, Alan Paul 10)
  • Shanthal Jyothi Muttam 52 (Joseph J Nedupara 12, Akhil P Murali 11) bt St Thomas HSS, Kozhencherry 32 (Nikhil Philip Roy 13, Moncy Bovas 12)
  • St Joseph’s HSS, Pulicunnu 42 (Anil Nath 11) bt Sacred Heart CMI School, Thevara 18
  • Silver Hill HSS, Kozhikode 98 (Mohazin NM 38, Nikunj S 23) bt Sacred Heart CMI Pub School, Thevara 75 (Joshua J George 21, Aditya K Raju 18, Vivek Joseph 12)
  • St Joseph HSS, Pulicunnu 75 (Vishnu K 22, Sudarshan P 18, Harikrishnan 10) bt Little Flower HSS, Koratty 64 (G Mathew 12, Gineeb Benny 10, Anto Prince 10)
  • St Ephrem’s HSS, Mannanam 55 (Akhil Jacob Thomas 14, Doney Thomas 10, A Monson 10) bt Shanthal Jyothi, Muttam 49 (Akhil P Murali 22, Joseph J 17) 

Girls League Matches

  • Providence, Kozhikode 38 (Mayuka KT 17) bt Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir 21 (Malavika Arun 11)
  • GVHSS, Kannur 64 (Amritha AS 17,Minnu Benny 16, Aiswarya Sabu 16) bt Providence, Kozhikode 58 (Mayuka KT 29)
  • SN Trust Kollam 65 (Nimmy Mathew 27, Aneeta PV 13, Athira PV 10) bt Presentation, Kozhikode 39 (Archana Vijayan 20, P Ajith 10)
  • St Michael’s, Kozhikode 41 (Anusha IP 14, Nivyaraj 10) bt CGHSS, Thallasserry 14
  • Presentation GHS, Kozhikode 55 (Anjanna C 14, Akhila Mohan 13) bt CGHSS, Thallasserry 35 (Arya KR 12, Amala Jhon 10)
  • Little Flower HSS, Koratty 56 (Aleena Seby 12,Vimmy Varkey 12, India Nelson 10) bt GVHSS, Kannur 40 (Amritha AS 12, Sanika Saju 10)
  • Little Flower HSS, Koratty 27 (Ann Rose Mathew 10) bt Bhavans Vidhya Mandir 14
  • S N Trust, Kollam 51 (Aneeta PV 19, Nimmy Mathew 14) bt GVHSS, Thalassery 30 (Amala John 11)
  • Little Flower HSS, Koratty 72 (India Nelson 28, Nimmy George 15, Anna Rose Thomas 11, Vimmy Varkey 11) bt Providence GHS, Kozhikode 46 (Mayuka KT 20, Anagha KM 10)
Gopalakrishnan R
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply