31st Youth National Basketball Championship 2014 is underway in Chandigarh

Chandigarh, 8th October 2014: The 31st Youth National Basketball Championship 2014 tipped off yesterday in Chandigarh with 21 matches taking place on day one. The championship is being organised by the Chandigarh Basketball Association under the aegis of Basketball Federation of India (BFI) and IMG-Reliance Group. The championship was inaugurated by Shri M.P. Singh, IAS Principal Secretary to the Governor of Punjab, who declared the championship open by unfurling the flag of the Basketball Federation of India. A cultural programme was conducted for the chief guest, which included a performance of the traditional Punjabi Bhangra dance.

The matches were played on five different basketball courts simultaneously in and around the sports complex in Sector 42, Chandigarh. Defending champions for boys, Delhi, cruised to an easy 81-56 win over Haryana, while the defending champions for girls, Kerala, beat Karnataka 50-40, in a closely contested match.

In other matches on the opening day, 2013 finalists and silver medal winners for the boys, Rajasthan, were beaten by a margin of over 30 points by 2013 third place finishers Punjab, who won today’s match between the two teams with a final score of 91-58. For the girls, 2013 second and third place finishers, Tamil Nadu and Chhattisgarh, respectively, squared off today.  The Chhattisgarh girls were plagued by foul trouble, and an injury to key player Jonali Dutta in the second half added to their woes. Tamil Nadu took full advantage and ended up with a 66-56 win.

Kerala (red) vs Andhra Pradesh Boys

Kerala (red) vs Andhra Pradesh Boys

The results of all the matches on day one (7-10-14), along with the top scorers for each team, are set out below.

Girls:

  1. Madhya Pradesh (Sakshi 32, Kuisha 8) bt West Bengal (Paramita 12, Devishi 4) 52-18 (14-4, 21-4, 16-5, 1-5)
  2. Punjab (Romalpreet Kaur 13, Rajandeep Kaur 12) bt Uttar Pradesh (Pooja Yadav 20, Shreyasi Vats 17) 68-62 (15-15, 21-17, 13-13, 19-17)
  3. Tamil Nadu (Sindhuja 21, Kowsika 10, Amritha 10) bt Chhatisgarh (Mahima 24, Jonali Dutta 8) 66-56 (8-17, 12-6, 24-13, 22-20)
  4. Uttarakhand (Rhea Satija 17, Sarah Choudhary 16) bt Bihar (Chairsha Jaiswal 13, Rolly Gupta 2) 41-16 (11-6, 14-5, 9-3, 7-2)
  5. Jammu and Kashmir (Pearl Sharma 16, Sarabjeet Kour 13) bt Puducherry (A. Sandhya 18, A Sona Priyanka 6) 42-33 (11-14, 10-8, 7-2, 14-9)
  6. Delhi (Gurkiran 19, Simran 11) bt Assam (Pushpanjali 8, Rima 2) 51-10 (12-3, 8-0, 17-4, 14-3)
  7. Odisha (J. Baskey 16, V. Malik 12) bt Jharkhand (Alka Gupta 2, Osma Singh 2) 36-5 (18-2, 12-0, 2-1, 4-2)
  8. Andhra Pradesh (M. Lakshmi Sravanthi 16, Sharon Biju 12, T. Harika 11) bt Rajasthan (Nikita 13, Saroj Soni 11, Mahima Ramand 8) 52-42 (4-5, 10-17, 19-15, 19-5)
  9. Kerala (Anusha J.P. 17, Ashwathi J. 10) bt Karnataka (Lopamudra T. 21, Baby Bai H.V. 8) 50-40 (18-15, 15-0, 8-10, 9-15)
  10. Chandigarh (Harnoor 10, Anchal 9) bt Goa (Rachel Rapose 14, Franzila 7) 33-30 (7-9, 8-3, 6-9, 12-9)

Boys:

  1. Karnataka (Dev Mishra 23, Guru Prasad 18) bt Uttar Pradesh (Dheeraj 27, Kabeer 12) 76-70 (18-13, 22-15, 26-14, 10-28)
  2. Punjab (Rahul Mehla 23, Ravi Mehla 13) bt Rajasthan (Abbas Ali 15, Yogendra Singh 10) 91-58 (19-9, 21-22, 31-12, 20-15)
  3. Delhi (Hansraj 21, Sombir 20, Vishal Kumar 16) bt Haryana (Sonu Kumar 17, Deepak 12, Ankit 9) 81-56 (15-6, 26-14, 25-21, 15-15)
  4. Chhattisgarh (M. Das 24, A. Rai 11) bt Goa (N. Shaikh 20, S. Talamraju 11) 77-40 (21-11, 15-13, 21-6, 20-10)
  5. Tamil Nadu (Adarsh Premshan 14, Hari Ram 12, Bala Dhaneshwar 10) bt Bihar (Abhinandan Kumar 9, Nitesh Kumar 6, Govind Kumar 4) 64-21 (21-2, 23-8, 14-3, 6-8)
  6. Uttarakhand (Vaibhav 15, Vishal 13) bt Jharkhand (Nishant 19, Attaul 12) 63-54 (15-14, 10-10, 15-13, 23-17)
  7. Mizoram (Eddie Z. 18, Zonusanga 13) bt Puducherry (Ishaan 9, Gauutham 7) 62-28 (28-9, 6-3, 15-8, 13-8)
  8. Odisha (Siba 16, Abhisek 10) bt Assam (Arbaaz 14, Sanju 4) 57-29 (14-9, 10-6, 15-10, 18-4)
  9. West Bengal (Binod Shaw 27, Alok Kumar 21) bt Jammu and Kashmir (Abhisar 24, Rohan Sharma 21) 71-60 (27-11, 9-20, 24-15, 11-14)
  10. Chandigarh (Amit 24, Garu Malhotra 7) bt Himachal Pradesh (Rohit Yadav 10, Sahil Virdi 7) 51-27 (14-4, 17-4, 10-4, 10-15)
  11. Kerala (Sudarsan 27) bt Andhra Pradesh (M.S.D. Prasad 16) 70-41 (16-16, 19-4, 19-7, 16-14)

The tentative schedule for today (8th October 2014) is as follows:

Date: 08-10-2014 (WEDNESDAY)

COURT – 1

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
22 KERALA Vs MAHARASHTRA GA
  1. 00 AM
23 DELHI Vs MAHARASHTRA BA 08.15 AM
24 KARNATAKA Vs UTTAR PRADESH GA 09.30 AM
25 HARYANA Vs KERALA BA 10.45 AM
26 CHANDIGARH Vs GUJARAT GC 12.00 PM
27 TAMIL NADU Vs HARYANA GB 01.15 PM
28 RAJASTHAN Vs MADHYA PRADESH BB 02.30 PM
29 CHHATTISGARH Vs WEST BENGAL GB 03.45 PM
30 PUNJAB Vs UTTAR PRADESH BB 05.00 PM
31 CHANDIGARH Vs WEST BENGAL BD 06.15 PM

COURT –2 (GOVERNMENT COLLEGE FOR WOMEN SECTOR NO 42)

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
32 CHHATTISGARH Vs GUJARAT BC 07.00 AM
33 TAMIL NADU Vs JHARKHAND BE 08.15 AM
34 BIHAR Vs UTTARAKHAND BE 09.30 AM
35 HIMACHAL PRADESH Vs JAMMU& KASHMIR BD 04.00 PM
36 ODISHA Vs MIZORAM BF 05.15 PM
37 ASSAM Vs PUDUCHERRY BF 06.30 PM

COURT –3 (GOVERNMENT COLLEGE FOR WOMEN SECTOR NO 42)

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
38 UTTARAKHAND Vs HIMACHAL PRADESH GD 07.00 AM
39 RAJASTHAN Vs JHARKHAND GF 08.15 AM
40 ASSAM Vs PUDUCHERRY GE 09.30 AM
41 ANDHRA PRADESH Vs ODISHA GF 04.00 PM
42 DELHI Vs JAMMU & KASHMIR GE 05.15 PM

 

Vishnu Ravi Shankar
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply