Line Up of Team India

Jersey No. Name Hometown Position
4 Gagandeep Kaur Rampur, India Forward
5 Sangeeta Kaur Bhilai, Chhattisgarh Guard/Forward
6 Poojamol KS Kottayam, Kerala Guard
7 Amrutha EK Pullurampara, Kerala Guard
8 Bhandavya HM Mandya, Karnataka Guard/Forward
9 Sruthi Menon Pune, Maharashtra Guard/Forward
10 Preeti Kumari Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh Guard/Forward
11 Iswari Pingle Pune, Maharashtra Forward
12 Hemalatha Palaniappan Karuvappenpatti, Tamil Nadu Forward
13 Vinaya Joseph Thrissur, Kerala Forward/Centre
14 Barkha Sonkar Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh Guard
15 Srividhya Venkatraman Chennai, Tamil Nadu Forward/Centre

Head Coach: PC Antony

Assistant Coach: Harjinder Singh

Physiotherapist: Sajina Singh Maharjan

Manager: Sunitha Suren

Officials

Referee: Peter Santosh Divakar

FIBA Commissioner: Sunil Kumar Rattan

FIBA Referee Supervisor: Naresh Chander Aneja

Tournament Schedule

22ND FIBA ASIA U18 CHAMPIONSHIP FOR WOMEN

(10-17 OCTOBER 2014 – Amman-Jordan)

 

Competition Schedule
PARTICIPATING TEAMS
LEVEL I LEVEL II
1. CHINA 1. MALAYSIA
2. JAPAN 2. HONG KONG
3. KOREA 3. KAZAKHSTAN
4.
  1. TAIPEI
4. SRI LANKA
5. THAILAND 5. JORDAN
6. INDIA 6. KYRGYZSTAN

 

 

Date Match Time Group Teams Playing
No. White vs Dark
1 0900 L II KYRGYZSTAN vs MALAYSIA
2 1100 L II KAZAKHSTAN vs SRI LANKA
10 OCTOBER 3 1300 L I INDIA vs CHINA
FRIDAY 4 1500 L I THAILAND vs JAPAN
5 1700 L II JORDAN vs HONG KONG
6 1900 L I KOREA vs TAIPEI
7 0900 L II SRI LANKA vs KYRGYZSTAN
8 1100 L II HONG KONG vs KAZAKHSTAN
11 OCTOBER 9 1300 L I CHINA vs THAILAND
SATURDAY 10 1500 L I TAIPEI vs INDIA
11 1700 L II MALAYSIA vs JORDAN
12 1900 L I JAPAN vs KOREA
13 0900 L II SRI LANKA vs MALAYSIA
14 1100 L II KYRGYZSTAN vs HONG KONG
12 OCTOBER 15 1300 L I
  1. TAIPEI
vs CHINA
SUNDAY 16 1500 L I KOREA vs THAILAND
17 1700 L II KAZAKHSTAN vs JORDAN
18 1900 L I INDIA vs JAPAN
19 0900 L II MALAYSIA vs KAZAKHSTAN
20 1100 L II HONG KONG vs SRI LANKA
13 OCTOBER 21 1300 L I JAPAN vs TAIPEI
MONDAY 22 1500 L I CHINA vs KOREA
23 1700 L II JORDAN vs KYRGYZSTAN
24 1900 L I THAILAND vs INDIA

 

Note : The First Named Teams Wear White Jersey AND the Second Named Teams Wear Dark Color.

 

Date Match Time Group Teams Playing
No. White vs Dark
25 0900 L II HONG KONG vs MALAYSIA
26 1100 L II KYRGYZSTAN vs KAZAKHSTAN
14 OCTOBER 27 1300 L I TAIPEI vs THAILAND
TUESDAY 28 1500 L I INDIA vs KOREA
29 1700 L II SRI LANKA vs JORDAN
30 1900 L I JAPAN vs CHINA
15 OCTOBER REST DAY
WEDNESDAY
31 1300 L I – QG LI 5th Place vs LII 2nd Place
16 OCTOBER 32 1500 L I – QG LI 6th Place vs LII 1st Place
THURSDAY 33 1700 L I – SF LI 1st Place vs LI 4th Place
34 1900 L I – SF LI 2nd Place vs LI 3rd Place
17 OCTOBER 35 1400 L I – 3/4 LOSER #33 vs LOSER #34
36 1600 LI FNL WINNER #33 vs WINNER #34
FRIDAY
Legends:
L I   – Level I SF – Semi Finals
L II  – Level II L I – QG – Qualifying Games Level I

 

Gopalakrishnan R
Leave a replyComments (0)
  1. srinivas 6 years ago

    all the best team India

    ReplyCancel

Leave a Reply