Kotttayam scoring against Alapuzha in a Group A Match at Irinjalakuda.

Kotttayam scoring against Alapuzha in a Group A Match at Irinjalakuda.

Babykutty, Irinjalakuda: In the boys section Kottayam, Alapuzha, Thiruvananthapuram from Group A , Thrissur, Ernakulum and Idukki from Group B, Pathanamthitta  from Group C and Malapuram from D; while from girls, defending champions Kozhikode along with Kannur and Pathanamthitta from Group A, Thrissur, Kollam and Thiruvananthapuram from Group B, Kottayam from Group C and Alapuzha from D confirmed their berths in Quarter Finals of the 31st Kerala State Youth Basketball Championship for Boys and Girls at the Irinjalakuda Christ Vidyanikethan indoor basketball court.

In other league matches, in the boys division Kottayam had their 2nd straight victory from Group A as they defeated Alapuzha 51-42 while in another exciting match in Group B, Ernakulum scraped past Thrissur 44-43. Also, Malapuram beat Palakkad 36-19, Pathanamthitta beat Kollam 39-9, Thrissur defeated Kozhikode 45-23, Ernakulum beat Idukki 64-46, Kottayam drubbed Malapuram 43-10 and Thrivananthapuram beat Kasargod 30-10.

In the girls division Thrissur beat Kasargod 47-20, Alapuzha defeated Idukki 24-12, Kozhikode drubbed Ernakulum 60-21, Malapuram beat Wayanad 30-10, Kannur beat Ernakulum 44-43, Kollam beat Kasargod 33-30, Thrissur beat Trivandrum 40-13, Trivandrum defeated Kollam 33-10, Kannur drubbed Pathanamthitta 31-12 and in the evening Pathanamthitta defeated Ernakulum 54-43 to make themselves qualify for the quarter finals

Detailed Scores

Boys

  • Kottayam 51 (Akhil B 15, Jaicob Jaimon 12, Muhammed 8) bt Alapuzha 42 (Sudharshan 14)
  • Ernakulum 44 (Ebin Wilson 16, Sharan Frazlin 11) bt Thrissur 43 (Ginneb 11, Alan 10)
  • Thiruvananthapuram 30 (Sharath Krishna 11) bt Kasargod 10
  • Idukki 50 (Akhil P Murali 12, Abin Joy 11) bt Kozhikode 29 (Nikunj S 11)
  • Kannur 36 (Arun Thomas 10) bt Kollam 25 (Nandhu 12)
  •  Wayanad 38 (Aswin 19) bt Palakkad 26 (Niyas 15)
  • Malapuram 36 (Bineesh 15) bt Palakkad 19
  • Thrissur 45 (Anto 10) bt Kozhikode 23(Nikunj12)
  • Pathanamthitta 39 (Shibil 13) bt Kollam 9
  • Kottayam 33 (Thomas Sebastian 10) bt Kasargod 15

Girls

  • Alapuzha 25 (Neethu S 10) bt Palakkad 2
  • Kannur 31 (Niya 12) bt Pathanamthitta 12
  • Thrissur 47 (Nimmi 21) bt Kasargod 20
  • Alapuzha 24 (Jayalakshmi 10) bt Idukki 12
  • Kozhikode 60 (Shamseera 16, Anusha IP 14, Aswathy Jayasankar 14) bt Ernakulum 21(Raima Johnson 13)
  • Wayanad 30 bt Malapuram 10
  • Kannur 44 (Niya 18) bt Ernakulum 43 (Raima Johnson 27)
  • Kollam 38 (Ayrin 20) bt Kasargod 30 (Aleena 11)
  • Pathanamthitta 54 (Aparna 21, Festy P Jose 20) bt Ernakulum 43 (Raima Johnson 13, Paravathy 10)
Gopalakrishnan R
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply