Akshay of JSC attempts a jumpshot against Creative BC. JSC would go on to win.

Akshay of JSC attempts a jumpshot against Creative BC. JSC would go on to win.

The league rounds have ended in the JSC State Level Basketball Championship 2014 that is underway at the Madhavan Park Courts in Bengaluru. In the women’s section, Mounts Club and hosts JSC have topped their respective pools to cruise into the semifinals where they will meet second placed sides IBBC and Beagles respectively.

In the men’s section, Vijaya Bank and HAL have won all their three league matches to qualify for the quarterfinals that will be played next Friday (20-6-14). Young Orions and CMP have also topped their Pools by beating Beagles and BOSCH respectively.

In other league matches today, JSC beat Creative 48-34 after leading 25-20 at halftime to enter the QFs as the second seeds behind CMP. National Games Village BC have also progressed to the knockouts after beating Orions 69-50 in a must win match. In the closest match of the evening in terms of scores, Koramangala BC beat Rajkumar BC 44-40 to qualify to the quarterfinals as well.

With only pride to play for after losing their earlier two matches, YMMA and PPC were looking for their consolation win of the tournament. Maybe you could attribute it to a draining overtime loss the previous night to Beagles, but hosts PPC were unable to find the energy to compete against YMMA. YMMA won 48-42, with Shobith topscoring for his side with 14 points.

Since this is a weekend tournament, there will now be a four day gap and the men’s quarterfinals will be played on Friday, 20th June 2014.

Morning League Results from Day 3 (15-6-14)

Men

1)      JSC (Dencil 11, Praveen 8, Keshava 8) bt Creative (Salman 14, Fayaz 10, Khaleel 4) 48-34 [HT: 25-20]

2)      HAL (Arun 17, Rohith 8, Umashankar 5) bt Sakarnagar BC (Vivan 10, Nikilesh 8, Jayakerethi 4) 46-27 [HT: 20-10]

3)      Vijaya Bank (Srinivas Gowda 15, Anil Kumar 8, Roby 8) bt BSNL (Bharath 10, Shiva 7, Syed Asmal 4) 65-37 [HT: 32-16]

Women

1)      JSC (Harshitha 8, Neha 8, Sushma 6) bt IBBC (Shreelekha 9, Ashika 8) 40-24 [HT: 20-8]

Evening League Results from Day 3 (15-6-14)

Men

1)      NGVBC (Issac 18, Rohan Ashok 12, Hareesh 11) bt Orions (Suhas 23, Pavan P 13, Pavan 6) 69-50 [HT: 40-35]

2)      YMMA (Shobith 14, Rajesh 12, Vijay 11) bt PPC (Anil 21, Praveen 12, Danraj 9) 48-42 [HT: 26-19]

3)      Koramangala BC (Sriram 10, Abhishua 10, Keshan 7) bt Rajkumar (Trishul 9, Manju 8, Pavan 8) 44-40 [HT: 22-17]

4)      Young Orions (Agu 39, Vinoth Kumar 24, Yashas 18) bt Beagles (Etang 21, Sharath 16, Rajeshwar 9) 86-68 [HT: 45-31]

5)      CMP (Nesaraj 15, Hrishikesh 8, Kapilan 7) bt BOSCH (Arjun 11, Ashwin Reddy 6) 45-31 [HT: 21-10]

Late Evening League Results from Day 2 (14-6-14)

Men

1)      CMP ( Nesaraj 23, Hrishikesh 21, Mandal 11) bt JSC (Kaif 11 Preetham 8, Varun 8) 59-31 [HT: 35-19]

2)      Koramangala BC (Abhishua 17, Abhishek John 11)bt BSNL (Ashok 14) 72-51 [HT:41-18]

3)      Beagles (Wilson 15, Etang 12, Sharath 10) bt PPC (Anil 22, Praveen 10, Srikanth 6) 57-55 [HT: 22-19]

4)      HAL (Mark 12, Kaushal 8, Visu 6) bt Orions (Pavan 12, Suhas 9) 41-30 [HT: 25-12]

Women

1)      Mounts (Sagarika 13, Kruthika 11, Lopamudra 9) bt Beagles (Lian 13, Sandhya 11, Sushma 6) 48-40 [HT: 26-20]

2)      JSC (Avanti 9, Siri 8, Sindhuri 7) bt NGVBC (Nisha 11, Aloka 7) Karthini 6 45-32 [HT: 21-12]

Gopalakrishnan R
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply