L to R: Ajay Sud (General Secretary BFI), Roopam Harish Sharma (CEO, BFI), GM Sampath Kumar (Chairman, Technical Commission, BFI), Naresh Aneja (FIBA Commissioner Delhi). Image copyright: Ekalavyas

L to R: Kr. Prem Pal Singh (Dy. CEO), Roopam Harish Sharma (CEO, BFI), GM Sampath Kumar (Chairman, Technical Commission, BFI), Naresh Aneja (FIBA Commissioner Delhi) address a pre-tournament press conference. Image copyright: Ekalavyas

New Delhi, Press Release: The Basketball Federation of India along with IMG Reliance is hosting the 1st BFI-IMG Reliance National School & College Basketball League for Boys & Girls 2014 in New Delhi from 30th April to 4th May 2014. Thirty-two teams from eight cities of India i.e. Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Ludhiana, Indore, Kolkata and Bengaluru will be participating. The top teams i.e. the winners of the school and college league from each of the above mentioned cities will be competing for the honour of being crowned national champions.

This tournament will provide new and promising talent from the grassroots level an opportunity to showcase their skills, and in turn develop and promote the game of basketball, which is the endeavour of the BFI- IMG Reliance collaboration. Competition at this age will give the much needed boost to budding players to catch the eye of the selectors, and use this as a platform to make their mark at the National Level for their respective States. An event of such magnitude will go a long way in raising the bar of the organization and standard of the game among the students, enabling them to take up careers in basketball professionally.

The interest and well being of players and officials is of foremost importance to the BFI and they will be provided with comfortable boarding, AC lodging on a sharing basis and local transport (in AC buses) from a day prior to one day after the championship for a contingent comprising 12 players and 2 team officials. International FIBA qualifiers Indian referees have been invited to officiate and help in the governance of matches in the fairness of stiff competition among the cream of basketball players from these eight cities.

The event is expected to become bigger with time as the number of cities increases every year from far and wide across India. The whole idea is to expand the horizon of basketball to the remotest of places in our country.

GROUPINGS

SCHOOL BOYS

POOL A POOL B
Bangalore (Delhi Public School, South) Chennai (Velammal High School)
Indore (The Bhavan’s Prominent) Hyderabad (Oakridge International School)
Kolkata (La Martiniere High School) Ludhiana (Sr. Nav Bharti Public School)
New Delhi (Oxford School) Mumbai (Fr. Agnel School & Jr. College)

SCHOOL GIRLS

POOL A POOL B
Bangalore (Bishop Cotton High School) Chennai (St. Joseph High School)
Indore ( Emerald Heights International School) Hyderabad (Chirec Public School)
Kolkata (Nalanda Vidyapeeth) Ludhiana (Government Girls Sr. Secondary School)
New Delhi (Modern School) Mumbai (St. Anthony High School)

 

COLLEGE MEN

POOL A POOL B
Bangalore (SBM Jain College) Chennai (Jeppiar Institute of Technology)
Indore (Islamiya Karmiya Degree College) Hyderabad (Loyola Academy)
Kolkata (IIT Kharagpur) Ludhiana (Government College)
New Delhi (Kirori Mal College) Mumbai (KC College)

COLLEGE WOMEN

POOL A POOL B
Bangalore (SBM Jain College) Chennai (MOP Vaishnav College)
Indore (Renaissance College) Hyderabad (Loyola Academy)
Kolkata (St. Xavier’s College) Ludhiana (Government College)
New Delhi (St Stephen’s Colleg) Mumbai (Podar College)

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

COURT NO. 1 (COLLEGE)                               30.4.2014 (WEDNESDAY)

SL. NO. TEAM A VS TEAM B POOL TIME
Bangalore (SBM Jain College) Vs Kolkata (St. Xavier’s College) CWA 9.30 AM
Bangalore (SBM Jain College) Vs Indore (Islamiya Karmiya DC) CMA 11:00 AM
Ludhiana (Government College) Vs Mumbai (Podar College) CWB 12:30 AM
Ludhiana (Government College) Mumbai (KC College) CMB 2:00 PM
INAUGURATION OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP
Kolkata (IIT Kharagpur) Vs New Delhi (Kirori Mal College) CMA
Chennai (MOP) Vaishnav College) Vs Hyderabad (Loyola Academy) CWB
Chennai (Jeppiar Institute of Tech.) Vs Hyderabad (Loyola Academy) CMB
Kolkata (St. Xavier’s College) Vs Indore (Renaissance College) CWA

COURT NO. 2 (SCHOOL)                                                30.04.2014 (WEDNESDAY)

SL. NO. TEAM A VS TEAM B POOL TIME
Bangalore (Bishop Cotton HS) Vs Indore (Emerand Heights HS) SGA 8.00 AM
Bangalore (Delhi PS) Vs Indore (The Bhavan’s Prominent) SBA 9:30 AM
Ludhiana (Government Girls SSC) Vs Mumbai (St Anthony HS) SGB 11:00 AM
Ludhiana (Sr. Nav Bharati PS) Vs Mumbai (Fr. Agnel School & JC) SBB 12:30 PM
INAUGURATION OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP
Kolkata (Nalanda Vidyapeeth) Vs New Delhi (Modern School) SGA
Kolkata (Le Martiniere HS) Vs New Delhi (Oxford School) SBA
Chennai (St. Joseph HS) Vs Hyderabad (Chirec PS) SGB
Chennai (Velammal HS) Vs Hyderabad (Oakridge Intl.) SBB

 

COURT NO. 1 (SCHOOL)                                1.5.2014 (THURSDAY)

SL. NO. TEAM A VS TEAM B POOL TIME
Bangalore (Bishop Cotton HS) Vs Kolkata (Nalanda Vidyapeeth) SGA 8.00 AM
Bangalore (Delhi PS) Vs Kolkata (La Martiniere HS) SBA 9:30 AM
Indore (Emerald Heights HS) Vs New Delhi (Modern School) SGA 11:00 AM
Indore (The Bhavan’s Prominent) Vs New Delhi (Oxford School) SBA 12:30 PM
EXHIBITION MATCH
Chennai (St. Josephs HS) Vs Ludhiana (Government Girls SSC) SGB 3.00 PM
Chennai (Velammal HS) Vs Ludhiana (Sr. Nav Bharti PS) SBB 4.30 PM
Hyderabad (Chirec PS) Vs Mumbai (St. Anthony HS) SGB 6.00 PM
Hyderabad (Oakridge Intl.) Vs Mumbai (Fr. Agnel School & JC) SBB 7.30 PM

 

COURT NO. 2 (COLLEGE)                               1.5.2014 (THURSDAY)

SL. NO. TEAM A VS TEAM B POOL TIME
Bangalore (SBM Jain College) Vs New Delhi (St Stephen’s College) CWA 8.00 AM
Bangalore (SBM Jain College) Vs Kolkata (IIT Kharagpur) CWA 9.30 AM
Hyderabad (Loyola Academy) Vs Mumbai (Podar College) CWB 11:00 AM
Hyderabad (Loyola Academy) Vs Mumbai (KC College) CMB 12:30 PM
EXHIBITION MATCH
Indore (Islamiya Karmiya DC) Vs New Delhi (Kirori Mal College) CMA 3.00 PM
Chennai (MOP Vaishnav College) Vs Ludhiana (Government College) CMB 4.30 PM
Chennai (Jeppiar Institute of Technology) Vs Ludhiana (Government College) CMB 6.00 PM
Indore (Renaissance College) Vs New Delhi (St Stephen’s College) CWA 7.30 PM

 

COURT NO. 1 (COLLEGE)                               2.5.2014 (FRIDAY)

SL. NO. TEAM A VS TEAM B POOL TIME
Hyderabad (Loyola Academy) Vs Ludhiana (Government College) CWB 8.00 AM
Hyderabad (Loyola Academy) Vs Ludhiana (Government College) CMB 9:30 AM
Indore (Renaissance College) Vs Bangalore (SBM Jain College) CWA 11:00 AM
Indore (Islamiya Karmiya DC) Vs Kolkata (IIT Kharagpur) CMA 12:30 PM
EXHIBITION MATCH
Chennai (Jeppiar Institute of Technology) Vs Mumbai (KC College) CMB 3.00 PM
Chennai (MOP Vaishnav College) Vs Mumbai (Podar College) CWB 4.30 PM
Bangalore (SBM Jain College) Vs New Delhi (Kirori Mal College) CMA 6.00 PM
Kolkata (St. Xaviers) Vs New Delhi (St Stephens) CWA 7.30 PM

 

COURT NO. 2 (SCHOOL)                                                2.5.2014 (FRIDAY)

SL. NO. TEAM A VS TEAM B POOL TIME
Indore (Emerald Heights) Vs Kolkata (Nalanda Vidyapeeth) SGA 8.00 AM
Indore (Renaissance College) Vs Kolkata (La Martiniere HS) SBA 9:30 AM
Hyderabad (Chirec PS) Vs Ludhiana (Government Girls SSC) SGB 11:00 AM
Hyderabad (Oakridge Intl.) Vs Ludhiana (Sr. Nav Bharati PS) SBB 12:30 PM
EXHIBITION MATCH
Bangalore (Bishop Cotton HS) Vs New Delhi (Modern School) SGA 3.00 PM
Bangalore (Delhi PS) Vs New Delhi (Oxford School) SBA 4.30 PM
Chennai (St. Josephs HS) Vs Mumbai (St. Anthony HS) SGB 6.00 PM
Chennai (Velammal HS) Vs Mumbai (Fr. Agnel School & JC) SBB 7.30 PM

 

COURT NO. 1 (SEMIFINALS)                                        3.5.2014 (SATURDAY)

SL. NO. TEAM A VS TEAM B POOL TIME
A1 Vs B2 SG 8.00 AM
A1 Vs B2 SB 9:30 AM
B1 Vs A2 SG 11:00 AM
B1 Vs A2 SB 12:30 PM
A1 Vs B2 CW 2:00 PM
A1 Vs B2 CM 3.30 PM
B1 Vs A2 CW 5.00 PM
B1 Vs A2 CM 6.30 PM

 

COURT NO. 1 (3rd and 4th PLACE)                               4.5.2014 (SUNDAY)

SL. NO. TEAM A VS TEAM B POOL TIME
Loser of A1/B2 Vs Loser of B1/A2 CW 9.00 AM
Loser of A1/B2 Vs Loser of B1/A2 CM 10.30 AM

 

COURT NO. 2 (3rd and 4th PLACE)                               4.5.2014 (SUNDAY)

SL. NO. TEAM A VS TEAM B POOL TIME
Loser of A1/B2 Vs Loser of B1/A2 SG 9.00 AM
Loser of A1/B2 Vs Loser of B1/A2 SB 10.30 AM

 

COURT NO. 1 (FINALS)                                                   4.5.2014 (SUNDAY)

SL. NO. TEAM A VS TEAM B POOL TIME
SKILLS CHALLENGE: 2.00 PM to 3.00 PM
Winner of A1/B2 Vs Winner of B1/A2 SG 3.00 AM
Winner of A1/B2 Vs Winner of B1/A2 SB 4.30 PM
Winner of A1/B2 Vs Winner of B1/A2 CW 6.00 PM
Winner of A1/B2 Vs Winner of B1/A2 CM 7.30 PM

 

NOTE:- CWA: College Women A Group; CWB: College Women B Group; CMA: College Men A Group; CMB: College Men B Group; SGA: School Girls A Group; SGB: School Girls B Group; SBA: School Boys A Group; SBB: School Boys B Group.