Advani Cup board

Press Release: The 17th AIAMBT is being organized in Malaviya National Institute Of Technology, Jaipur from 9th – 13th April, 2014. In this premier and prestigious national level tournament, internationally recognized players have confirmed their participation. Teams like (Men’s ) ONGC Dehradun, Northern Railways Kapurthala, Punjab State Team, North Frontier Railways Guwahati, SSCB, Rajasthan State Team, South Central Railways Secunderabad and Air Force, (Women’s)  Rajasthan State Team, Delhi state, Eastern Railways Kolkata ,Kerala State Electricity  Board, Southern Railway Madras etc. are in the fray.

This tournament was started in the year 1975 as a tribute to the late Principal of MNIT (formerly known as MREC) Professor R. M. Advani. The ceremony on 9th of April was inaugurated by Shri Ajit Mohan Sharan (IAS), Scretary Youth Affairs and Sports, Govt. of India and Shri Ajit Kumar Singh (IAS), Principal Secretary Youth Affairs and Sports, Govt. of Rajasthan. The closing ceremony on 13th of April will be graced by the chief guest Chanda Kochar (CEO, ICICI Bank) and Guest of Honour, Shri Sunil Arora (IAS), Additional Chief Secretary (Home), Govt. of Rajasthan.

Results Day 1 (9/4/14)

Morning Matches

  1. Rajasthan State 82 (Hirendra 25) bt North Frontier Railways, Guwahati 60 (Sunil Kumar 10)- MEN
  2. Southern Railway 60 (Geethu Anna Jose 10) bt Eastern Railways Kolkata 34 (Anjana Daisy 11)- WOMEN

Evening Matches

  1. RCF Kapurthala 100 (Harshwardhan 24, Rajan 14) bt South Central Railway, Secunderabad 56 (Murli 15)- MEN
  2. SECR Bilaspur 59 (Anju Lakra 24) bt Kerala State Electricity Board 52- WOMEN
  3. ONGC Dehradun 77 (Amritpal Singh 27, Yadwinder Singh 17) bt Indian Air Force 61 (Praveen 21)- MEN

Pools & Event Schedule

Men

Pool A

Pool B

Services Sports Control Board (SSCB) ONGC Derhadun
North Frontier Railways (NFR Guahawati) Indian Air force
Punjab State Team South Central Railways (SCR, Secundrabad)
Rajasthan State Team Rail Coach Factory (RCF Kapurthala)

 

Women

Pool A

Pool B

Southern Railways Madras (SR, Madras) Kerala State Electricity Board (KSEB)
Eastern Railways (ER Kolkata) South East Central Railways (SECR, Bilaspur)
Delhi State Team Rajasthan State Team

 

League Matches

Match No.

Date

Time

Match Between

Men/ Women

1. 09.04.2014 7:00 – 8: 15 am NFR Guahawati  V/S  Rajasthan State State

Men

2. 09.04.2014 8:15 – 9:15 am SR, Madras V/S ER Kolkata

Women

Lunch Time(12 pm to 2 pm)

3. 09.04.2014 5:00 – 6:00 pm SCR, Secundrabad V/S RCF Kapurthala

Men

4. 09.04.2014 6:00 – 7:00 pm SECR, Bilaspur V/S KSEB

Women

7:00 – 7:45 pm     Inauguration

5. 09.04.2014 8:00 – 9:00 pm ONGC Derhadun  V/S Indian Air force

Men

6. 09.04.2014 9:00 – 10:00 pm SSCB V/S NFR Guahawati

Men

Match No.

Date

Time

Match Between

Men/ Women

7. 10.04.2014 7:00 – 8: 00 am ER Kolkata V/S  Delhi

Women

8. 10.04.2014 8:00 – 9:00 am Rajasthan State V/S KSEB Kerala

Women

Lunch Time(12 pm to 2 pm)

9. 10.04.2014 5:00 – 6:00 pm NFR Guahawati  V/S Punjab

Men

10. 10.04.2014 6:00 – 7:00 pm Indian Air Force V/S SCR, Secundrabad

Men

11. 10.04.2014 7:00 – 8:00 pm SSCB V/S Rajasthan State

Men

12. 10.04.2014 8:00 – 9:00 pm ONGC Derhadun  V/S RCF Kapurthala

Men

Match No.

Date

Time

Match Between

Men/ Women

13121111213 11.04.2014 7:00 – 8: 00 am SSCB V/S Punjab state

Men

14. 11.04.2014 8:00 – 9:00 am SR, Madras V/S Delhi

Women

Lunch Time(12 pm to 2 pm)

15. 11.04.2014 5:00 – 6:00 pm ONGC V/S SCR, Secundrabad

Men

16. 11.04.2014 6:00 – 7:00 pm Punjab State  V/S Rajasthan State

Men

17. 11.04.2014 7:00 – 8:00 pm SECR, Bilaspur V/S Rajasthan State

Women

18. 11.04.2014 8:00 – 9:00 pm Indian Air Force V/S RCF Kapurthala

Men

Semifinal Matches

Match No.

Date

Time

Match Between

Men/ Women

1919 12.04.2014 7:00 – 8: 15 am Pool A winners V/S Pool B Runners Up

Men

20. 12.04.2014 8:15 – 9:30 am Pool A winners V/S Pool B Runners Up

Women

Lunch Time(12 pm to 2 pm)

21. 12.04.2014 5:00 – 6:00 pm Pool B winners V/S Pool A Runners Up

Women

22. 12.04.2014 6:00 – 7:00 pm Pool B winners V/S Pool A Runners Up

Men

12.04.2014 8:00 – 9:30 pm                     Cultural Programme

Final Matches

Match No.

Date

Time

Final Match

23. 13.04.2014 4:30 – 5:30 pm

Women Final Match

Prize distribution for Women

24. 13.04.2014 6:30 – 8:00 pm

Men Final Match

Prize distribution for Men

 

Gopalakrishnan R
Leave a replyComments (0)
  1. Rakesh 5 years ago

    Can we have the box score of the matches?

    ReplyCancel

Leave a Reply