64th senior nationals resized final

64TH  SENIOR NATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN AND WOMEN ORGANISED BY BASKETBALL FEDERATION OF INDIA AT THYAGARAJA INDOOR STADIUM, NEW DELHI FROM 26TH FEBRUARY 2014 TO 5TH MARCH 2014

GROUPINGS (MEN)

LEVEL – 1                                                        LEVEL – 2                                                                                                      

GROUP “A” GROUP “B” GROUP “C” GROUP “D” GROUP “E” GROUP “F”
UTTARAKHAND PUNJAB HARYANA KARNATAKA MAHARASHTRA GUJARAT
TAMIL NADU SERVICES GOA CHANDIGARH BIHAR ASSAM
IND. RLYS RAJASTHAN H P J & K JHARKHAND M P
CHHATTISGARH KERALA U.P PUDUCHERRY ODISHA MIZORAM
DELHI A.P WEST BENGAL

 

WOMEN

LEVEL 1                                                                   LEVEL 2

GROUP “A” GROUP “B” GROUP “C” GROUP “D” GROUP “E” GROUP “F”
IND. RLYS TAMIL NADU A P U P RAJASTHAN BIHAR
DELHI CHHATTISGARH H P HARYANA CHANDIGARH ASSAM
KERALA MAHARASHTRA J & K JHARKHAND ODISHA PUDUCHERRY
KARNATAKA PUNJAB UTTARAKHAND
WEST BENGAL M P

COMPETITION INFORMATION

  1. Venue: Thyagarja Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
  2. Dates: 26th February 2014 to 5th March 2014
  3. Format: League cum knockout. Classification upto 10th place. Loser knockout.
  4. Groups: Level 1 – A & B Groups

Level 2 – C, D, E &F Groups

  1. Team Bench The First Named team in the programme shall occupy the bench on the left side of the scorers table/ The second named team in the programme shall occupy the bench on the right side of the scorer’s table.
  2. Uniform: The first named team in the programme shall wear WHITE uniform.  The second named team in the programme shall wear DARK colour uniform.
  3. Protest: As per the rules of the BFI along with a fee of Rs 2000/- (Rupees Two thousand only)
  4. Teams Walkout: A TEAM LOSES THE GAME BY “FORFEIT”. If a team refuses to play after being instructed to come in and play by the official, “the game is awarded to the opponents and the score will be recorded as 20-0”.
  5. Managers meeting: 25th February 2014 at 06.00 PM (Thyagaraja Indoor stadium)
  6. Referees Clinic: 25th February 2014 at 06.30 PM (Thyagaraja Indoor Stadium)

26.02.2014

Court – 1

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
1 MADHYA PRADESH Vs PUNJAB WB 08.00 AM
2 MAHARASHTRA Vs TAMIL NADU WB 09.30 AM
3 SERVICES Vs RAJASTHAN MB 11.00 AM
4 UTTARAKHAND Vs IND. RAILWAYS MA 12.30 PM
5 PUNJAB Vs ANDHRA PRADESH MB 02.00 PM
6 IND. RAILWAYS Vs WEST BENGAL WA 03.30 PM
      INAUGURATION AT 4.30 PM. MATCHES COMMENCE AFTER INAUGURATION
7 DELHI Vs CHHATTISGARH MA
8 DELHI Vs KARNATAKA WA

 

Court – 2

 

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
9 UTTAR PRADESH Vs GOA MC 08.00 AM
10 HARYANA Vs WEST BENGAL MC 09.30 AM
11 HIMACHAL PRADESH Vs ANDHRA PRADESH WC 11.00 AM
12 MAHARASHTRA Vs ODISHA ME 12.30 PM
13 UTTAR PRADESH Vs HARYANA WD 02.00 PM
14 PUDUCHERRY Vs JAMMU & KASHMIR MD 03.30 PM
                           AFTER INAUGURATION
15 KARNATAKA Vs CHANDIGARH MD
16 GUJARAT Vs ASSAM MF

Court – 3

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
17 RAJASTHAN Vs CHANDIGARH WE 08.00 AM
18 BIHAR Vs JHARKHAND ME 09.30 AM
19 MADHYA PRADESH Vs MIZORAM MF 11.00 AM
20 BIHAR Vs ASSAM WF 12.30 PM
21 UTTAR PRADESH Vs HIMACHAL PRADESH MC 02.00 PM
                            AFTER INAUGURATION
22 PUDUCHERRY Vs UTTARAKHAND WF
23 GOA Vs WEST BENGAL MC

 

 

 

 

 

 

27.02.2014

Court – 1

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
24 CHHATTISGARH Vs MADHYA PRADESH WB 08.00 AM
25 KERALA Vs KARNATAKA WA 09.30 AM

BASKETBALL CLINIC BY NBA HALL OF FAME COACH DEL HARRIS

26 PUNJAB Vs RAJASTHAN MB 01.00 PM
27 PUNJAB Vs MAHARASHTRA WB 02.30 PM
28 KERALA Vs ANDHRA PRADESH MB 04.00 PM
29 UTTARAKHAND Vs TAMIL NADU MA 05.30 PM
30 DELHI Vs WEST BENGAL WA 07.00 PM
31 DELHI Vs IND. RAILWAYS MA 08.30 PM

Court – 2

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
32 HIMACHAL PRADESH Vs JAMMU & KASHMIR WC 08.00 AM
33 JHARKHAND Vs UTTAR PRADESH WD 09.30 AM

BASKETBALL CLINIC BY NBA HALL OF FAME COACH DEL HARRIS

34 HARYANA Vs HIMACHAL PRADESH MC 01.00 PM
35 KARNATAKA Vs PUDUCHERRY MD 02.30 PM
36 MAHARASHTRA Vs BIHAR ME 04.00 PM
37 JHARKHAND Vs ODISHA ME 05.30 PM
38 ASSAM Vs MADHYA PRADESH MF 07.00 PM

Court -3

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
39 CHANDIGARH Vs JAMMU & KASHMIR MD 08.00 AM
40 GUJARAT Vs MIZORAM MF 09.30 AM

BASKETBALL CLINIC BY NBA HALL OF FAME COACH DEL HARRIS

41 BIHAR Vs PUDUCHERRY WF 01.00 PM
42 ASSAM Vs UTTARAKHAND WF 02.30 PM
43 WEST BENGAL Vs HIMACHAL PRADESH MC 04.00 PM
44 RAJASTHAN Vs ODISHA WE 05.30 PM

28.02.2014

Court – 1

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
45 TAMIL NADU Vs CHHATTISGARH WB 08.00 AM
46 SERVICES Vs ANDHRA PRADESH MB 09.30 AM
47 KERALA Vs WEST BENGAL WA 11.00 AM
48 MAHARASHTRA Vs MADHYA PRADESH WB 12.30 PM
49 TAMIL NADU Vs CHHATTISGARH MA 02.00 PM
50 PUNJAB Vs KERALA MB 03.30 PM
51 DELHI Vs IND RAILWAYS WA 05.00 PM
52 UTTARAKHAND Vs DELHI MA 06.30 PM

Court – 2

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
53 HARYANA Vs GOA MC 08.00 AM
54 WEST BENGAL Vs UTTAR PRADESH MC 09.30 AM
55 ANDHRA PRADESH Vs JAMMU & KASHMIR WC 11.00 AM
56 HARYANA Vs JHARKHAND WD 12.30 PM
57 KARNATAKA Vs JAMMU & KASHMIR MD 02.00 PM
58 JHARKHAND Vs MAHARASHTRA ME 03.30 PM
59 GOA Vs HIMACHAL PRADESH MC 05.00 PM
60 GUJARAT Vs MADHYA PRADESH MF 06.30 PM

Court -3

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
61 ODISHA Vs CHANDIGARH WE 08.00 AM
62 ODISHA Vs BIHAR ME 09.30 AM
63 CHANDIGARH Vs PUDUCHERRY MD 11.00 AM
64 MIZORAM Vs ASSAM MF 12.30 PM
65 BIHAR Vs UTTARAKHAND WF 02.00 PM
66 ASSAM Vs PUDUCHERRY WF 03.30 PM
67 UTTAR PRADESH Vs HARYANA MC 05.00 PM

01.03.2014

Court – 1

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
68 KARNATAKA Vs WEST BENGAL WA 08.00 AM
69 PUNJAB Vs TAMIL NADU WB 09.30 AM
70 RAJASTHAN Vs ANDHRA PRADESH MB 11.00 AM
71 CHHATTISGARH Vs MAHARASHTRA WB 12.30 PM
72 IND RAILWAYS Vs CHHATTISGARH MA 02.00 PM
73 IND RAILWAYS Vs KERALA WA 03.30 PM
74 DELHI Vs TAMIL NADU MA 05.00 PM
75 SERVICES Vs KERALA MB 06.30 PM

 

Court -2 (QUALIFYING  MATCHES)

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
76

C 1

Vs

F 1

WOMEN 08.00 AM
77

C 1

Vs

F 1

MEN 09.30 AM

LOSER KNOCKOUT (QUARTER FINALS)

78

C2

Vs

E3

WOMEN 11.00 AM
79

C 2

Vs

E 3

MEN 12.30 PM
80

F2

Vs

D3

WOMEN 02.00 PM
81

F2

Vs

D3

MEN 03.30 PM

Court – 3 (QUALIFYING MATCHES)

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
82

D 1

Vs

E 1

WOMEN 08.00 AM
83

D 1

Vs

E 1

MEN 09.30 AM

LOSER KNOCKOUT (QUARTER FINALS)

84

E 2

Vs

C 3

WOMEN 11.00 AM
85

E 2

Vs

C 3

MEN 12.30 PM
86            F 3 Vs

D 2

WOMEN 02.00 PM
87

F 3

Vs

D 2

MEN 03.30 PM

 

 

 

02.03.2014

Court – 1

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
88 CHHATTISGARH Vs PUNJAB WB 08.00 AM
89 TAMIL NADU Vs MADHYA PRADESH WB 09.30 AM
90 PUNJAB Vs SERVICES MB 11.00 AM
91 IND RAILWAYS Vs KARNATAKA WA 12.30 PM
92 UTTARAKHAND Vs CHHATTISGARH MA 02.00 PM
93 KERALA Vs RAJASTHAN MB 03.30 PM
94 TAMIL NADU Vs IND RAILWAYS MA 05.00 PM
95 DELHI Vs KERALA WA 06.30 PM

Court – 2

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing

QUALIFYING MATCHES

96 W/O (D 1 X E 1) Vs W/O (C 1 X F 1) WOMEN 08.00 AM
97 W/O (D 1 X E 1) Vs W/O (C 1 X F 1) MEN 09.30 AM
WINNERS WILL CHOOSE EITHER A 5 OR B 5 (WITHIN 30 MINUTES) AFTER THEIR MATCH

LOSER KNOCKOUT – SEMI FINALS

98 W/O (E 2 X C 3) Vs W/O (F 3 X D 2) WOMEN 11.00 AM

 

Court – 3

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing

LOSER KNOCKOUT – SEMI FINALS

99 W/O (C2 X E 3) Vs W/O (D3 X F 2) WOMEN 08.00 AM
100 W/O (C 2 X E 3) Vs W/O (D 3 X F 2) MEN 09.30 AM
101 W/O (E 2 X C 3) Vs W/O (F 3 X D 2) MEN 11.00 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03.03.2014

Court – 1

QUARTER FINALS

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
102

A 3

Vs

B 2

WOMEN 08.00 AM
103

A 3

Vs

B 2

MEN 09.30 AM
104

B 3

Vs

A 2

WOMEN 11.00 AM
105

B 3

Vs

A 2

MEN 12.30 PM
106

A 1

Vs

W/O (B 4 X A 5)

WOMEN 02.00 PM
107

A 1

Vs

W/O (B 4 X A 5)

MEN 03.30 PM
108

B 1

Vs

W/O (A 4 x B 5)

WOMEN 05.00 PM
109

B 1

Vs

W/O (A 4 X B 5)

MEN 06.30 PM

 

Court – 2

 PRE QUARTER FINALS (KNOCKOUT) LEVEL – I

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
110

B 4

Vs

A 5

WOMEN 08.00 AM
111

B 4

Vs

A 5

MEN 09.30 AM

LEVEL 1 TO LEVEL 2 (FOR NEXT YEAR)

112

A 5

Vs

B 5

WOMEN 11.00 AM

 

Court – 3

 PRE QUARTER FINALS (KNOCKOUT) LEVEL – I

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
113

A 4

Vs

B 5

WOMEN 08.00 AM
114

A 4

Vs

B 5

MEN 09.30 AM

LEVEL 1 TO LEVEL 2 (FOR NEXT YEAR)

WOMEN
115

A 5

Vs

B 5

MEN 11.00 AM

 

 

 

04.03.2014

 

Court – 1

LOOSER  KNOCKOUT  FINALS

116 WOMEN 08.00 AM
117 MEN 09.30 AM

 

CLASSIFICATION FOR 9TH & 10TH PLACE

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
118 L/O (A 5 X B 4) Vs L/O (A 4 X B 5) WOMEN 11.00 AM
119 L/O (A 5 X B 4) Vs L/O (A 4 X B 5) MEN 12.30 PM

SEMI – FINALS  LEVEL 1 &2

120 W/O A 1 VS (W/O A5 X B4) Vs W/O (A 3 X B 2) WOMEN 02.00 PM
121 W/O A 1 VS (W/O A5 X B4) Vs W/O (A 3 X B 2) MEN 03.30 PM
122 W/O B 1 VS (W/O B 5 X A 4) VS W/O (A 2 X B 3) WOMEN 05.00 PM
123 W/O B 1 VS (W/O B 5 X A 4) VS W/O (A 2 X B 3) MEN 06.30 PM

 

Court – 2

FOR 5TH, 6TH, 7TH & 8TH CLASSIFICATION

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
124 L/O  GROUP “C” Vs L/O  GROUP “D” WOMEN 08.00 AM
125 L/O  GROUP “C” Vs L/O  GROUP “D” MEN 09.30 AM
126 L/O  GROUP “E” Vs L/O GROUP “F” WOMEN 11.00 AM
127 L/O  GROUP “E” Vs W/O GROUP “F” MEN 12.30 PM

 

Court -3

FOR 5TH & 6TH PLACE

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
128 W/O  GROUP (C x D) Vs W/O  GROUP (E x F) WOMEN 4.00 PM
129 W/O  GROUP (C x D) Vs W/O  GROUP (E x F) MEN 5.30 PM

 

FOR 7TH & 8TH PLACE

No Team “A” Vs Team “B” Group Timing
130 L/O GROUP (C X D) VS L/O GROUP (E X F) WOMEN 4.00 PM
131 L/O GROUP (C X D) VS L/O GROUP (E X F) MEN 5.30 PM

 

 

05.03.2014

Court – 1

No Group Timing
132 3RD AND 4TH PLACE WOMEN 09.00 AM
133 3RD AND 4TH PLACE MEN 10.30 AM
134 FINALS WOMEN
135 FINALS MEN

 

Gopalakrishnan R
Leave a reply

Leave a Reply